Senior Schools in Bungoma County: Full List by Cluster and Sub-County

The Ministry of Education’s senior schools list (June 2025) names 376 public senior schools in Bungoma County, across 13 sub-counties. Bungoma South has the most, with 62, while Kopsiro has the fewest at 11. Compared with many counties, Bungoma leans towards boarding: 107 of its 376 schools (28%) take boarders, and only 269 are C4 day schools.

Its 7 C1 national schools: Joyvalley S.A Special Secondary Schoolfor P.H, Nalondo Cbm Secondary for Physically Handcapped, Cardinal Otunga Girls High School, Kibabii High School, Friends Kamusinga and Moi Girls High School, Kamusinga and others. By cluster the county has 7 C1, 24 C2, 76 C3 and 269 C4 schools. 273 are mixed, 63 are girls’ schools and 40 are boys’ schools.

Senior Schools in Bungoma by Sub-County

Sub-countyTotalC1C2C3C4
Bungoma South62211049
Bungoma Central45151128
Webuye West3512626
Kimilili3425522
Bungoma West3102920
Bumula2912224
Bungoma North27011115
Bungoma East2602420
Tongaren2402418
Kimaeti2000317
Mt. Elgon1902413
Cheptais130058
Kopsiro110029

Practical Tips for Bungoma Families

  • 3 of Bungoma’s sub-counties (Cheptais, Kimaeti, Kopsiro) have no C1 or C2 school, so families there who want those clusters will be looking at boarding schools in other sub-counties or counties.
  • Among C1 and C2 schools here, 15 are girls-only and 14 are boys-only. Girls have more single-sex choices at this level than boys.
  • If you want a mixed boarding school, the list has 29 in Bungoma, including Joyvalley S.A Special Secondary Schoolfor P.H, Busakala Secondary School and Kimalewa Secondary School.
  • For learners with special needs, Bungoma has 2 special needs schools: Joyvalley S.A Special Secondary Schoolfor P.H and Nalondo Cbm Secondary for Physically Handcapped.
  • 1 school in Bungoma is listed as integrated, taking learners with disabilities alongside others: Bungoma High School.
  • Bungoma South has the most C4 day schools in Bungoma (49), so learners there have the widest choice of nearby day schools.
  • With 269 C4 day schools, list your realistic nearby day school among the 12 choices as a safe option, especially in Bungoma South, which has the widest choice.

How Grade 10 Selection Works for Bungoma Learners

Since 21 December 2025 the rule is 12 choices spread over C1, C2, C3 and C4. A Bungoma family might pick from the county’s 7 C1 and 24 C2 schools for the top slots, then fill the rest from its 76 C3 and 269 C4 options. The placement score is 60% KJSEA, 20% school-based assessment from Grades 7 and 8 and 20% KPSEA. Pathway offerings are not in the Ministry list for Bungoma’s schools; confirm STEM, Social Sciences or Arts and Sports Science with each school first. Useful next steps: CBC pathways explained, the KJSEA grade calculator and our placement guide.

Fees at Bungoma Senior Schools

For the 72% of Bungoma schools that are day schools, parents pay no tuition under Gazette Notice 1449 of 2026. The 107 schools that board can charge parents at most KSh 53,554 or KSh 40,535 a year, by ceiling. The notice does not name schools, so ask for the fee structure on letterhead. See senior school fees 2026.

Full List of Bungoma Senior Schools by Cluster

C1 (national) Schools in Bungoma (7)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Joyvalley S.A Special Secondary Schoolfor P.HBoardingMixedBumula
Nalondo Cbm Secondary for Physically HandcappedBoardingMixedBungoma Central
Cardinal Otunga Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma South
Kibabii High SchoolBoardingBoysBungoma South
Friends KamusingaBoardingBoysKimilili
Moi Girls High School, KamusingaBoardingGirlsKimilili
Lugulu GirlsBoardingGirlsWebuye West

C2 (extra-county type) Schools in Bungoma (24)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Khasoko High SchoolBoardingBoysBumula
St. Teresa's Kabula Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBumula
Chebukaka Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma Central
Kuywa Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma Central
Luuya Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma Central
St. Joseph's Nalondo Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysBungoma Central
Teremi Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysBungoma Central
Ndivisi Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma East
St. Cecilia Girls MisikhuBoardingGirlsBungoma East
St. Patrick's Naitiri High SchoolBoardingBoysBungoma North
Bungoma High SchoolBoardingBoysBungoma South
A C Butonge High SchoolBoardingBoysBungoma West
Chwele Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma West
Chesamisi Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysKimilili
Kamusinde Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysKimilili
Kimiilili Friends Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKimilili
St. Luke's Boys' High School KimililiBoardingBoysKimilili
St. Mary's Sosio Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKimilili
Kapsokwony High SchoolBoardingBoysMt. Elgon
Kibuk Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsMt. Elgon
Mitua Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsTongaren
St. Augustine Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsTongaren
Friends School BokoliBoardingBoysWebuye West
Namawanga GirlsBoardingGirlsWebuye West

C3 (county type) Schools in Bungoma (76)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Mungore Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBumula
Mwiruti Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBumula
Busakala Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedBungoma Central
Kabuchai Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma Central
Khachonge Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma Central
Kimalewa Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedBungoma Central
Mabanga Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma Central
Marobo Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma Central
Namilama Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedBungoma Central
Sikusi Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBungoma Central
St. Bridgid Nangwe Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma Central
St. Charles Lwanga Secondary School BwakeBoardingMixedBungoma Central
St. Josephs Nalondo GirlsBoardingGirlsBungoma Central
Misemwa Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedBungoma East
Ndivisi Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysBungoma East
Sipala Friends Boys' High SchoolBoardingBoysBungoma East
St Francis High School MakemoBoardingGirlsBungoma East
Eluuya Friends Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma North
Friends School NaitiriBoardingBoysBungoma North
Friends Secondary School-KibisiBoardingMixedBungoma North
Karima Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedBungoma North
Lungai Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedBungoma North
Maliki Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBungoma North
Mbakalo Friends Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBungoma North
Milima Friends Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedBungoma North
Mukuyuni Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma North
Sirakaru Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedBungoma North
St. Kizito Secondary School SirendeBoardingGirlsBungoma North
Bungoma Baptist Girls, High SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma South
Friends Secondary Kimugui Girls SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma South
Friends Secondary School BukembeBoardingBoysBungoma South
Friends Secondary School LwandaBoardingGirlsBungoma South
Friends Secondary School MisangaBoardingMixedBungoma South
Kimugui Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBungoma South
Namachanja High SchoolBoardingMixedBungoma South
Nzoia Sugar Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma South
St Martins' Mwibale Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedBungoma South
St Patrick's Kimukungi GirlsBoardingGirlsBungoma South
Bukokholo Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBungoma West
Friends School Kikai Girls SecondaryBoardingGirlsBungoma West
Kaptanai Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedBungoma West
Kikai Friends Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBungoma West
Machakha Mixed Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedBungoma West
Namwela Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBungoma West
Ndakaru S.A Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedBungoma West
St. Anthony Boys High School-SirisiaBoardingBoysBungoma West
Toloso Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBungoma West
Kim Girls High School-KapkotaBoardingGirlsCheptais
Kimabole Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedCheptais
Kipsis Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedCheptais
The Salvation Army Cheptais Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysCheptais
Toroso Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedCheptais
Kimaeti High SchoolBoardingBoysKimaeti
Napara Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKimaeti
St Pau'ls Miluki Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKimaeti
Maeni Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKimilili
Namawanga Baha'i Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKimilili
St. Peter's Nakalira Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKimilili
St. Theresa's Girls Secondary School KimililiBoardingGirlsKimilili
Wamalwa Kijana Friends Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKimilili
Kapkateny ACK Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKopsiro
St. Teresa's Girls – CheptororBoardingGirlsKopsiro
Chemweisus S.A Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMt. Elgon
Friends Moi High School-KaptamaBoardingBoysMt. Elgon
Friends Moi Kaptama Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMt. Elgon
Kimobo Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMt. Elgon
Bishop Philip Anyolo Sec – KakamweBoardingBoysTongaren
St. Pauls Narati Boys SecondaryBoardingBoysTongaren
St. Peter's Ndalu SecondaryBoardingMixedTongaren
Tabani Friends SecondaryBoardingMixedTongaren
Brenda Friend's Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsWebuye West
Chebosi S.A. Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysWebuye West
Matulo Friends Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsWebuye West
Milo Friends Boys' High SchoolBoardingBoysWebuye West
Misikhu Friends Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysWebuye West
Sirende Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedWebuye West

C4 (sub-county day) Schools in Bungoma (269)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
ACK Mungore Boys Secondary SchoolDayBoysBumula
Bumula Boys Secondary SchoolDayBoysBumula
Bumula Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
Chiliba Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
Khayo Mmk Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
Mateka Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
Mikokwe ACK Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
Namusasi Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
St Jude Muanda Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
St Jude Namanze Secondary ShoolDayMixedBumula
St Mary's Namatotoa Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
St Paul's Wamunyiri Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
St Veronica Masuno Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
St. Antony Naburereya Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
St. Elizabeth Lunao Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
St. Elizabeth Malinda SecondaryDayMixedBumula
St. Joseph's Lumboka Memorial Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
St. Jude Syoya Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
St. Mary Magdaline Kimatuni Girls High SchoolDayMixedBumula
St. Mary's Secondary School – MukhumaDayMixedBumula
St. Paul Bunambobi Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
St. Peter's Syekumulo Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
St. Peters Namaika Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
The Salvation Army Kimatuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedBumula
Baraki Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
Cardinal Otunga Sichei Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
Chebukwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
Chebunyinyi ACK Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
Chekulo Baptist Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
Chekulo Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
Chenjeni Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
Friends School PongolaDayMixedBungoma Central
Friends Secondary School KibichoriDayMixedBungoma Central
Hon. Moses Wetangula Mikayu Friends SecondaryDayMixedBungoma Central
Hon.Moses Wetangula Milembe SecondaryDayMixedBungoma Central
Lukhome Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
Madisi Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
Makhonge Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
Marobo Secondary SchoolDayBoysBungoma Central
Musokho Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
S A Kasosi Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
S.A Khatiri Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
Salvation Army Wabukhonyi SecondaryDayMixedBungoma Central
Sanandiki Girls Friends Secondary SchoolDayGirlsBungoma Central
Sichei Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
Sikulu Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
St. Anne Secondary School SirareDayMixedBungoma Central
St. John Mary Vianney Kiboochi SecondaryDayMixedBungoma Central
St. Kizito Girls Secondary School – MukhweyaDayGirlsBungoma Central
St. Michael Nasaka Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
St. Peters Chemwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
St. Peters Lurende Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma Central
Bakisa Girls Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma East
Friends High School SilungaiDayMixedBungoma East
Friends Makuselwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma East
Friends Mixed Secondary School NabuyoleDayMixedBungoma East
Friends Secondary School MikuvaDayMixedBungoma East
Friends Secondary School MujiDayMixedBungoma East
Friends Secondary School SinokoDayMixedBungoma East
Friends Secondary School WabukhonyiDayMixedBungoma East
Khamoto Secondary SchholDayMixedBungoma East
Lugusi Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma East
Lutacho Secondary School.DayMixedBungoma East
Magemo Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma East
Masindu Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma East
Mihuu Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma East
Misimo Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma East
Mitukuyu Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma East
Namarambi Boys Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma East
St. John's RC Savana Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma East
St. Mathew's ACK Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma East
St. Paul's Nzoia R.C Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma East
D.E.B Lunyu Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma North
Friends Maliki Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma North
Friends Musembe Secondary SchoolDayGirlsBungoma North
Friends Nakoba Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma North
Friends Secondary School BilibiliDayMixedBungoma North
Friends Secondary School NabiswaDayMixedBungoma North
Kewa DEB Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma North
Makunga S A Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma North
Mbakalo Friends Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsBungoma North
Nabing'eng'e Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma North
Namawanga R.G.C Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma North
Pwani Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma North
Sango S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma North
St. Brigid's Siumbwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma North
St. Mourice Namboko Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma North
ACK Good Shepherd Kibabii SecondaryDayMixedBungoma South
Bukananachi Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Bukembe S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Bungoma Muslim Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Butieli High SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Chemche Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Friends Namaanga Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Friends Sango Secondary SchoolDayGirlsBungoma South
Friends School KitaleDayMixedBungoma South
Friends School Lwanda BoysDayBoysBungoma South
Friends Secondary School FuchaniDayMixedBungoma South
Friends Secondary School NabichakhaDayMixedBungoma South
Kenneth Lusaka S.A Secondary School – Cheng'waliDayMixedBungoma South
Khakula RCEA Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Khaoya Friends Secondary SchoolDayGirlsBungoma South
Kisuluni S.A Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Luyekhe Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Mabuusi Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Marakaru ACK Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Matumbufu Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsBungoma South
Mechimeru Ceb Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Mwikhupo Baptist Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Nalutiri S.A Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsBungoma South
Namisi Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Namwacha Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Nzoia Industrial Boys Secondary SchoolDayBoysBungoma South
Samoya Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Siaka Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Siangwe Girls Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Sikalame S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Siloba Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
St Peters High School MusikomaDayMixedBungoma South
St Peters Sang'alo Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
St Tadeos Ndengelwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
St. John the Baptist Namasanda Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
St. John's Lutungu Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
St. Joseph's Secondary School-BulondoDayMixedBungoma South
St. Longinus Secondary School – KongoliDayMixedBungoma South
St. Martin's Kitinda Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
St. Mary Magdalene Namamuka Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
St. Mary's Kamba Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
St. Monica's Mungeti Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
St. Paul's Wacheka ACK Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
St. Teresa's Sio High SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
St. Veronica High School RanjeDayMixedBungoma South
St. Veronica Siritanyi Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Starlight Secondary School- NabukhisaDayMixedBungoma South
Tembelela S.A Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
Wamalwa Kijana High SchoolDayMixedBungoma South
ACK Tulienge Girls Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma West
Arch Bishop Eliud Wabukala Malakisi ACK SecondaryDayMixedBungoma West
Binyenya Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsBungoma West
Bisunu Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma West
Chebukuyi ACK Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma West
Friends School Kulisiru Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma West
Geoff Brown Girls High SchoolDayMixedBungoma West
Kabkara Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma West
Karibuni Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsBungoma West
Kolani Friends Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsBungoma West
Lwandanyi Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma West
Malakisi Muslim High SchoolDayMixedBungoma West
Mary Jennifer Yoo Adventist Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma West
Namang'ofulo Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma West
S.A Mufungu Girls High SchoolDayMixedBungoma West
Sibumba S.A Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsBungoma West
St. Augustine Sitabicha Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma West
St. Mary Emmaculate Mayekwe Girls SecondaryDayGirlsBungoma West
St. Stephens Chongoyi SecondaryDayMixedBungoma West
Tamulega Secondary SchoolDayMixedBungoma West
Chepkube ACK Secondary SchoolDayMixedCheptais
Chepkube S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedCheptais
Chesikaki R.C Secondary SchoolDayMixedCheptais
Chesiro S.A Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedCheptais
Mulatiwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedCheptais
S.A Nalondo Secondary SchoolDayMixedCheptais
St. Charles Lwanga Secondary School – KaptoboiDayMixedCheptais
Toroso Mixed Day and Boarding Secondary SchoolDayMixedCheptais
Bisuche ACK SecondaryDayMixedKimaeti
Friends School Kisioyi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimaeti
Kijana Wamalwa Memorial School MwomoDayMixedKimaeti
Machwele Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimaeti
Mukwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimaeti
Mwiyenga Girls High SchoolDayGirlsKimaeti
Myanga Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimaeti
Nakhwana SecondaryDayMixedKimaeti
Nang'eni GirlsDayGirlsKimaeti
St Anthony Tulukuyi Sec.SchoolDayMixedKimaeti
St Joseph's Bukirimo Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimaeti
St Marys Ng'oli Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimaeti
St Peter's Siboti Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimaeti
St. Elizabeth Secondary School – BitoboDayMixedKimaeti
St. Kizito Masielo Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimaeti
St. Kizito Mayanja Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimaeti
St. Patrick's Netima Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimaeti
ACK Chelekei Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimilili
Bituyu Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimilili
Friends Kamasielo Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimilili
Friends Mixed Secondary School ChesamisiDayMixedKimilili
Friends School Kibunde SecondaryDayMixedKimilili
Friends Secondary School ChebukwabiDayMixedKimilili
Friends Secondary School NamboaniDayMixedKimilili
Kamukuywa Township High SchoolDayMixedKimilili
Kibingei Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimilili
Lukhome Baptist Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimilili
Matili Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimilili
New Hope Mwangale Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimilili
S.A. Lwanda Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimilili
Salvation Army Nasianda Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimilili
Sikhendu Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimilili
St Emmanuel's Miruri Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimilili
St James ACK Secondary School – MapelaDayMixedKimilili
St. Brigid's Secondary School- KitayiDayMixedKimilili
St. Elizabeth Secondary School -SibakalaDayMixedKimilili
St. Jan Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimilili
St. John's Buko Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimilili
St. Joseph's Kamusinde Secondary SchoolDayMixedKimilili
Chelebei Secondary SchoolDayMixedKopsiro
Chepkurkur S. A. Secondary SchoolDayMixedKopsiro
Kebee S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedKopsiro
Kubura S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedKopsiro
Masaek Secondary SchoolDayMixedKopsiro
St. John's Chepyuk Secondary SchoolDayMixedKopsiro
St. Jude Kaimugul Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKopsiro
St. Peters Cheptonon Secondary SchoolDayMixedKopsiro
Terem S A Secondary SchoolDayMixedKopsiro
AIC Bugaa Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMt. Elgon
Bishop Okiring Kamuneru ACK Secondary SchoolDayMixedMt. Elgon
Chemoge Secondary SchoolDayMixedMt. Elgon
Chepkarai PAG Secondary SchoolDayMixedMt. Elgon
Chesito Secondary SchoolDayMixedMt. Elgon
Friends Kaborom Secondary SchoolDayMixedMt. Elgon
Friends School KaboywoDayMixedMt. Elgon
Kaptalelio Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsMt. Elgon
Kaptola Secondary SchoolDayMixedMt. Elgon
Kongit Secondary SchoolDayMixedMt. Elgon
Sendera S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedMt. Elgon
St. Augustine Nomorio Secondary SchoolDayMixedMt. Elgon
St. Marks Kipchiria Secondary SchoolDayMixedMt. Elgon
AIC James Mwei SecondaryDayMixedTongaren
Birunda PAG SecondaryDayMixedTongaren
Bishop Atundo Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsTongaren
Bunambo Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedTongaren
Friends Kiminini Secondary SchoolDayMixedTongaren
Lukhuna Friends Mixed SecondaryDayMixedTongaren
Makololwe PAG Secondary SchoolDayMixedTongaren
Manyasa Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedTongaren
Milele Friends SecondaryDayMixedTongaren
Milimani S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedTongaren
Muliro Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedTongaren
Namunyiri RCEA Girls SecondaryDayGirlsTongaren
Nyange PAG Secondary SchoolDayMixedTongaren
St. Anne's Siangalamwe SecondaryDayMixedTongaren
St. Joseph's Binyenya SecondaryDayMixedTongaren
St. Juliana Narati SecondaryDayMixedTongaren
St. Mary's Mwikhupo SecondaryDayMixedTongaren
Tongaren D.E.B Secondary SchoolDayMixedTongaren
Bunang'eni Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
Bunjosi Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
Friends Lugulu Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
Friends Secondary School – KhalumuliDayMixedWebuye West
Friends Secondary School KuywaDayMixedWebuye West
Friends Secondary School MalahaDayMixedWebuye West
Friends Secondary School MilaniDayMixedWebuye West
Friends Secondary School NambamiDayMixedWebuye West
Friends Secondary School-YalusiDayMixedWebuye West
Kituni Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
Lumonya Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
Mahanga Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
Mang'ana Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
Michael Wamalwa Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
Miendo Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
Milo Friends Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsWebuye West
Misikhu R.C High SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
Moyokwe S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
Ngwelo Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
S.A Chebosi Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsWebuye West
Sirisia Bok Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
Sitikho Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
St Anne's Maloho Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
St Marys Bokoli Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
St. Andrews Matulo Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West
Webuye D.E.B. Secondary SchoolDayMixedWebuye West

Revising for KJSEA now? Our KJSEA revision guide and practice papers help Grade 9 learners prepare. Search all Bungoma schools in the school finder or go back to senior schools in Kenya.

Source: Ministry of Education, Senior Schools in Kenya (June 2025). Names tidied for readability.