Senior Schools in Kakamega County: Full List by Cluster and Sub-County

The Ministry of Education’s senior schools list (June 2025) names 435 public senior schools in Kakamega County, across 13 sub-counties. Kakamega North has the most, with 53, while Matete has the fewest at 17. Day schools dominate: 328 of the 435 (75%) are C4 day schools, so most learners here will have a free public day option close to home.

Its 7 C1 national schools: Butere Girls High School, Kakamega School, The Sacred Heart Girls, Mukumu, Musingu Boys High School, ACK Ematundu Boys Secondary/Vocational School and St. Angela Mumias Vocational School for Deaf and others. By cluster the county has 7 C1, 29 C2, 71 C3 and 328 C4 schools. 325 are mixed, 75 are girls’ schools and 35 are boys’ schools.

Senior Schools in Kakamega by Sub-County

Sub-countyTotalC1C2C3C4
Kakamega North53011042
Kakamega East4815141
Matungu4202832
Likuyani3503626
Lugari3406523
Navakholo3302625
Butere3211525
Kakamega South3113423
Mumias West2921620
Khwisero2811818
Mumias East2701620
Kakamega Central2612419
Matete1701214

Practical Tips for Kakamega Families

  • Every sub-county in Kakamega has at least one C1 or C2 school, so a higher-cluster option exists within each sub-county.
  • Among C1 and C2 schools here, 17 are girls-only and 18 are boys-only. Boys have more single-sex choices at this level than girls.
  • If you want a mixed boarding school, the list has 30 in Kakamega, including Manyala Secondary School, Handidi Secondary School and Kakoyi Secondary School.
  • For learners with special needs, Kakamega has 2 special needs schools: ACK Ematundu Boys Secondary/Vocational School and St. Angela Mumias Vocational School for Deaf.
  • 1 school in Kakamega is listed as integrated, taking learners with disabilities alongside others: St Cecilia Girls Mautuma Secondary School.
  • Kakamega North has the most C4 day schools in Kakamega (42), so learners there have the widest choice of nearby day schools.
  • With 328 C4 day schools, list your realistic nearby day school among the 12 choices as a safe option, especially in Kakamega North, which has the widest choice.

How Grade 10 Selection Works for Kakamega Learners

Since 21 December 2025 the rule is 12 choices spread over C1, C2, C3 and C4. A Kakamega family might pick from the county’s 7 C1 and 29 C2 schools for the top slots, then fill the rest from its 71 C3 and 328 C4 options. The placement score is 60% KJSEA, 20% school-based assessment from Grades 7 and 8 and 20% KPSEA. The Ministry list does not show which pathways each Kakamega school offers, so phone or visit before you rank a school. Useful next steps: CBC pathways explained, the KJSEA grade calculator and our placement guide.

Fees at Kakamega Senior Schools

Of Kakamega’s schools, 328 are day schools, and under Gazette Notice 1449 of 2026 public day senior schools charge parents no tuition fees. The 107 schools that board can charge parents at most KSh 53,554 or KSh 40,535 a year, by ceiling. The notice does not name schools, so ask for the fee structure on letterhead. See senior school fees 2026.

Full List of Kakamega Senior Schools by Cluster

C1 (national) Schools in Kakamega (7)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Butere Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsButere
Kakamega SchoolBoardingBoysKakamega Central
The Sacred Heart Girls, MukumuBoardingGirlsKakamega East
Musingu Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysKakamega South
ACK Ematundu Boys Secondary/Vocational SchoolBoardingBoysKhwisero
St. Angela Mumias Vocational School for DeafBoardingGirlsMumias West
St. Peter's Mumias Boys' High SchoolBoardingBoysMumias West

C2 (extra-county type) Schools in Kakamega (29)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Butere Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysButere
Bishop Sulumeti Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKakamega Central
Shikoti Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKakamega Central
Lirhanda Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKakamega East
Shanderema Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKakamega East
St. Agnes Girls High School – ShibuyeBoardingGirlsKakamega East
St. Ignatius Mukumu Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysKakamega East
St. Philips Mukomari Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKakamega East
Malava Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysKakamega North
Musoli Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsKakamega South
Shikunga Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKakamega South
St. Theresa's Eregi Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsKakamega South
Mwihila High SchoolBoardingBoysKhwisero
Moi Girls' Secondary School-NangiliBoardingGirlsLikuyani
St John the Baptist Likuyani Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysLikuyani
St. Anne's Nzoia Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsLikuyani
Archbishop Njenga Girls' High SchoolBoardingGirlsLugari
Bishop Sulumeti Girls Secondary School – LugariBoardingGirlsLugari
Lumakanda Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysLugari
Mautuma Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysLugari
St Cecilia Girls Mautuma Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsLugari
St. Paul's Lugari Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysLugari
Kivaywa Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMatete
Mary Seat of Wisdom Bulimbo Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMatungu
St. Mathias Kholera Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMatungu
Lubinu Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysMumias East
St. Mary's Mumias Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsMumias West
Chebuyusi Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysNavakholo
Ingotse High SchoolBoardingBoysNavakholo

C3 (county type) Schools in Kakamega (71)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Buchenya Girls Secondary SchoolDay and boardingGirlsButere
Bumamu Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsButere
Mabole Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysButere
Manyala Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedButere
St Cecilia Lufumbo Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsButere
Ibinzo Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKakamega Central
Kilimo Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKakamega Central
Matende Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKakamega Central
Matioli Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKakamega Central
Handidi Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKakamega East
Kakoyi Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKakamega North
Kakunga Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKakamega North
Kimang'eti Friends Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsKakamega North
Malava Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKakamega North
Samitsi Girls' High SchoolBoardingGirlsKakamega North
Samitsi Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKakamega North
Shamberere Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKakamega North
Shihome GirlsBoardingGirlsKakamega North
Silungai Girls'BoardingGirlsKakamega North
Silungai Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKakamega North
Bushiangala Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKakamega South
Lirhembe Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKakamega South
Makhokho Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKakamega South
Shikokho Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKakamega South
Ekambuli Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKhwisero
Emalindi Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKhwisero
Eshibinga Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKhwisero
Khwisero Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKhwisero
Lwanda Dudi Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKhwisero
Mundoli ACK Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsKhwisero
Namasoli Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKhwisero
Shiongo Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKhwisero
Eshikulu Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysLikuyani
Eshikulu Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsLikuyani
Friends Secondary School, KongoniBoardingMixedLikuyani
St. Elizabeth Likuyani Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsLikuyani
St. Peter's Moi's Bridge Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysLikuyani
St. Peters Moi's Bridge Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsLikuyani
Chekalini Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedLugari
Handow Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedLugari
Manyonyi Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsLugari
Mukuyu Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsLugari
St. Augustine Mlimani Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedLugari
Friends School LukhokhoBoardingGirlsMatete
Makhukhuni Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMatete
Koyonzo Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMatungu
Makunda Muslim Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMatungu
Munami Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMatungu
Namulungu Mixed Day and BoardingBoardingMixedMatungu
St. Charles Khalaba Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMatungu
St. James Namamba Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMatungu
St. Maurice Mwira High SchoolBoardingMixedMatungu
St. Teresa's Itete Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMatungu
ACK St. Mary's Shitoto GirlsBoardingGirlsMumias East
Eluche SecondaryBoardingMixedMumias East
St Martha's Mwitoti Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMumias East
St. Gabriel's Isongo Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMumias East
St. Paul's Ebusia Secondary School.BoardingMixedMumias East
St. Pauls Lubinu Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMumias East
ACK Milimani GirlsBoardingGirlsMumias West
Mumias Boys Muslim Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMumias West
Mumias Muslim Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMumias West
St Andrews Eshikalame Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMumias West
St. Elizabeth Bumia Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMumias West
St. Elizabeth Lureko Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMumias West
Namirama Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsNavakholo
Sidikho Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedNavakholo
Sivilie Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedNavakholo
St Kizito Secondary School LusumuBoardingBoysNavakholo
St Paul's Emulakha Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedNavakholo
St. Kizito Lusumu Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsNavakholo

C4 (sub-county day) Schools in Kakamega (328)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Bukolwe Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
Bululwe Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
Eshikomere Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsButere
Eshitari Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
Ibokolo Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
Imanga Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
Inaya Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
Ituti Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
Lunza Secondary SchoolDayBoysButere
Mahondo Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
Masaba Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
Shibanga Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
Shibembe Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
Shinamwenyuli Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
Shiraha Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
Shitsitswi Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
St Benedict Mukoye Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsButere
St Mark's Bulanda Mixed SecondaryDayMixedButere
St Michael Muluwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
St Peter's Muyundi Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsButere
St. Francis Eshirembe Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
St. Paul's Shikunga Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
St. Stephen's Eshiyanza Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
St. Stephen's Shiatsala Secondary SchoolDayMixedButere
The Nativity of Our Lady-Mutoma Girls'DayGirlsButere
Ebwambwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega Central
Elukho Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega Central
Ematetie Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega Central
Eshiandukusi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega Central
Eshibeye Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega Central
Esokone Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega Central
Indangalasia Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega Central
Kakamega Muslim Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega Central
Kakamega Township Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega Central
Mwangaza Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega Central
Mwiyala Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega Central
Shieywe Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega Central
St Francis Xavier Shikoti Mixed SecondaryDayMixedKakamega Central
St. Augustine Rosterman Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega Central
St. Carol Lwanga Maraba Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega Central
St. Lukes Shisango Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsKakamega Central
St. Patrick's Ikonyero Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega Central
St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School – EshisiruDayMixedKakamega Central
St. Titus Emasere SecondaryDayMixedKakamega Central
Bishop Sulumeti Mukomari Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Bukhaywa Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Dr. Kisia Baptist Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Friends Lukusi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Friends School Lirhanda Mixed SecondaryDayMixedKakamega East
Friends School Mugomari Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Friends School Muranda Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Friends School ShilalyoDayMixedKakamega East
Friends Secondary School – LikhoveroDayMixedKakamega East
Friends Secondary School LugangoDayMixedKakamega East
Friends Secondary School ShiswaDayMixedKakamega East
Friends Secondary School ShitochiDayMixedKakamega East
Holy Cross Injira Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Ileho Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Ivakale S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Lugala Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Lunyu Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Lwanda Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Mukhonje Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Museno Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Musingu Day Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
P.A.G Magale Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Salvation Army KwirenyiDayMixedKakamega East
Shabwali Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Shagungu Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Shamiloli Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Shidodo Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Shihumbu Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsKakamega East
Solyo Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
St. Anne's Ikuywa Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
St. Anne's Munasio Secondary SchoolDayGirlsKakamega East
St. Francis Xavier Shipalo Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
St. Gabriel Mundulu Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
St. Gerald's Shanjero Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
St. Joseph Malimili Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
St. Joseph's IngolomosioDayMixedKakamega East
St. Joseph's Mukulusu Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
St. Monica Lubao Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
St. Peter's Itenyi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
St. Theresa Isecheno Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Vikutsa Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega East
Bukhakunga Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
Bulupi Senior SecondaryDayMixedKakamega North
Chegulo Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
Chevoso SecondaryDayMixedKakamega North
Chimoroni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
Ikoli Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
Isanjiro GirlsDayGirlsKakamega North
Kalenda Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsKakamega North
Kimangeti Secondary SchoolDayBoysKakamega North
KuvasaliDayMixedKakamega North
Lugusi Friends' Boys SchoolDayBoysKakamega North
LukalaDayMixedKakamega North
Lukume Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
LunyinyaDayMixedKakamega North
Lwanda(K)DayMixedKakamega North
Lwandeti Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
MacheDayMixedKakamega North
Mahira Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
Manda Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
Mang'uliro SecondaryDayMixedKakamega North
Manyonje SrcondaryDayMixedKakamega North
Matete Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
Matioli Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
Matsakha Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
Mavusi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
Mayuge SecondaryDayMixedKakamega North
Mugai Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
Mukhonje 'K' Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
MutsumaDayMixedKakamega North
Namagara Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
Namanja Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
Namatala Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsKakamega North
Namushiya Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
Sawawa Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
Shamoni Senior SecondaryDayMixedKakamega North
Shiandiche Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
ShiruguDayMixedKakamega North
Shivanga Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
Tande Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
TomboDayMixedKakamega North
Tumbeni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega North
VasheleDayMixedKakamega North
Burendwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega South
C.O.G Ea(K)-Iremele Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega South
Fr. Joseph Ortner Girls' Secondary SchoolDayGirlsKakamega South
Friends School LirhembeDayMixedKakamega South
Friends School LusiolaDayMixedKakamega South
Friends School Mutaho Girls' SecondaryDayGirlsKakamega South
Friends Secondary School LusuiDayMixedKakamega South
Imalaba Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega South
Imbale Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega South
Ivonda P.A.G Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega South
Malinya Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsKakamega South
Musali Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega South
Our Lady Queen of Peace Shikondi GirlsDayGirlsKakamega South
Our Lady of Assumption Shitoli Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega South
Shiduha Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega South
Shivagala Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega South
Shiveye Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega South
St James Shisesia Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega South
St Michaels Shamusinjiri Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega South
St. Bonventure Shimanyiro Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega South
St. Francis Sabane Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega South
St. Joseph Shichinji Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega South
St. Thomas Shikumu Secondary SchoolDayMixedKakamega South
ACK St. John's Khwisero Secondary SchoolDayMixedKhwisero
Ekatsombero Secondary SchoolDayMixedKhwisero
Emaholia Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKhwisero
Emuruba Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKhwisero
Emutsasa Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsKhwisero
Emwaniro Secondary SchoolDayMixedKhwisero
Emwiru Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKhwisero
Eshinutsa Secondary SchoolDayMixedKhwisero
Ibinda Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKhwisero
Mundaha Secondary SchoolDayMixedKhwisero
Mwihila Girls High SchoolDayGirlsKhwisero
Shirali Secondary SchoolDayMixedKhwisero
St Dennis Munjiti Secondary SchoolDayMixedKhwisero
St Mathews Ikomero Secondary SchoolDayMixedKhwisero
St Stephen Mulwanda Secondary SchoolDayMixedKhwisero
St. Annes Dudi Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsKhwisero
St. Joseph's Shirotsa Secondary SchoolDayMixedKhwisero
St. Paul's Mushinaaka Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKhwisero
Aligula Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
Friends Secondary School BinyenyaDayMixedLikuyani
Friends Secondary School MatisiDayMixedLikuyani
Friends Secondary School MbururuDayMixedLikuyani
Holy Cross Sango Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsLikuyani
Ivugwi Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
Mapera Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
Mary Lusweti Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
Matunda S. A Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
Mwiba S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
Nasianda Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
St Henry's Saisi Wabuge Memorial Secondary SchoolDayBoysLikuyani
St Josephs Kogo Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
St. Augustine's Soysambu Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
St. Benedict Lugulu Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
St. Francis Kisigame Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
St. Henry's Saisi Wabuge Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsLikuyani
St. John's Secondary School MtoniDayMixedLikuyani
St. Joseph's Lumino Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
St. Joseph's Nyorotis Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
St. Jude Seregeya Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
St. Michael Kilimani Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
St. Monica Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
St. Stephen's Secondary School LwandaDayMixedLikuyani
St. Teresa Secondary SchoolDayMixedLikuyani
St. Veronica Mirembe Girls SecondaryDayMixedLikuyani
Ayub Savula Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Forestal S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Friends High School AngayuDayMixedLugari
Friends Mukonge Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Holy Family Musembe Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Immaculate Heart Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Ivona Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Lumakanda Township Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Lumama Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Lunyito Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Lwanda Lugari Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Macho Muslim Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Mbaya Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Mufutu Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Mugunga Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Munyuki Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Mwamba Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Savala Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Sipande Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
St. Boniface Mbagara Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
St. Charles Lwanga Koromaiti Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
St. Francis Majengo Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
The Salvation Army Mbajo Secondary SchoolDayMixedLugari
Friends Mabuye Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatete
Friends Secondary School ChenjeniDayMixedMatete
Friends Secondary School-MaturuDayMixedMatete
Friends Vuyika Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatete
Holy Family Marukusi Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatete
Kulumbeni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatete
Lwandeti D.E.B Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatete
Mahanga 'K' Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatete
Muhomo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatete
Nambilima Sa Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatete
Nzoia D.E.B Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatete
St. Mukasa Girls' Secondary School-ChimoiDayGirlsMatete
St. Mukasa Secondary School – ChimoiDayBoysMatete
The Salvation Army Mayoyo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatete
ACK Emmanuel Marinda Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
ACK Koyonzo Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsMatungu
ACK St Josephs Namberekeya Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
ACK St. Mary's Ebusambe Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
ACK St. Paul's Mungore Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
Busombi Muslim MixedDayMixedMatungu
Ejinja Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
Emanani Muslim Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
Eshibanze MuslimDayMixedMatungu
Eshikhondi Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
Namulungu Muslim Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
Ngairwe Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
SDA Matungu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
St Emmanuel Lutasio Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
St. Agnes Mwira Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsMatungu
St. Anne's Nanyeni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
St. Cecilia Makokhwe Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
St. Charles' Lung'anyiro Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
St. Francis Shiyabo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
St. Gabriel's Mirere SecondaryDayMixedMatungu
St. Idah Girls EjinjaDayGirlsMatungu
St. James' Namamba Girls'DayGirlsMatungu
St. John's Mukhweya Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
St. Joseph's Indangalasia Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
St. Josephs Bulonga Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
St. Luke's Khabukoshe Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
St. Mark's Imakale Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
St. Mary's Namasanda Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
St. Marys Namalasire Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
St. Michael's Eshirumbwe Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
St. Peter's LubangaDayMixedMatungu
St. Stephen Mungakha Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungu
ACK St. Peter's KhabakayaDayMixedMumias East
Ebubole SecondaryDayMixedMumias East
Epanja Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias East
Kamashia Secondary School (Public)DayMixedMumias East
Mahola SecondaryDayMixedMumias East
Makunga Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias East
Musango Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias East
St Philip's Ebwaliro Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias East
St. Anne's Indangalasia SecondaryDayMixedMumias East
St. Johns KhaimbaDayMixedMumias East
St. Joseph's Shibinga 'W' Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias East
St. Luke's ShanderemaDayMixedMumias East
St. Michael's EmakhwaleDayMixedMumias East
St. Patrick's Ebubere Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias East
St. Peter's Khaunga Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias East
St. Stephen's ACK Eshiakhulo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias East
St. Stephens Maraba Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias East
St. Teresa Eshisenye Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsMumias East
St. Teresas Bumini Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias East
St.. Mathews Mung"Ang"ADayMixedMumias East
ACK St. James Butobe Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
Buchifi Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
Emukhuwa Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsMumias West
Ichinga Muslim Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
Ihonje Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
Musanda Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
Sheikh Badru Muslim Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
Shibale ACK Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
St Christopher Enyapora Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
St Joseph Lukongo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
St Stephen's Ebubaka Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
St Stephens EshihakaDayMixedMumias West
St. Beda's Bukaya Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
St. Elias Iyabo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
St. John's Bumala Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
St. Joseph Ugana Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
St. Michaels Ingusi Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
St. Paul's Ahong'njo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
St. Romano's Matawa Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumias West
St. Vincent Secondary School – ButendeDayMixedMumias West
Buhayi Muslim Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
Bushili Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
Ematiha Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
Esumeyia Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
Friends Mixed Secondary School MusagaDayMixedNavakholo
Friends Nderema Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
Friends Secondary School-SimuliDayMixedNavakholo
Ingotse Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsNavakholo
Mungakha Friends' Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
Nambacha Mixed SecondaryDayMixedNavakholo
Namundera Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
Nang'anda Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
Navakholo Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
Shikomari Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
Shinoyi Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
Sirigoi Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
Sisokhe Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
St Mary's Ebutenje Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsNavakholo
St. Caroli Lwanga Lutaso Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
St. John's Budonga Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
St. Paul's Mixed Secondary School LwakhupaDayMixedNavakholo
St. Raphael's Burangasi SecondaryDayMixedNavakholo
St. Teresa's Ebumamu Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
St. Thomas Aquinas Buchangu Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo
Weremba Muslim Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedNavakholo

Revising for KJSEA now? Our KJSEA revision guide and practice papers help Grade 9 learners prepare. Search all Kakamega schools in the school finder or go back to senior schools in Kenya.

Source: Ministry of Education, Senior Schools in Kenya (June 2025). Names tidied for readability.