Senior Schools in Kericho County: Full List by Cluster and Sub-County

The Ministry of Education’s senior schools list (June 2025) names 253 public senior schools in Kericho County, across 6 sub-counties. Bureti has the most, with 64, while Kericho has the fewest at 31. Compared with many counties, Kericho leans towards boarding: 74 of its 253 schools (29%) take boarders, and only 179 are C4 day schools.

Its 9 C1 national schools: Kabianga High School, AIC Litein Girls Secondary School, Litein High School, St. Paul’s Charera Special High School, Tengecha Boys High School and Tengecha Girls Secondary School and others. By cluster the county has 9 C1, 20 C2, 45 C3 and 179 C4 schools. 189 are mixed, 39 are girls’ schools and 25 are boys’ schools.

Senior Schools in Kericho by Sub-County

Sub-countyTotalC1C2C3C4
Bureti64561340
Londiani4713835
Kipkelion3903531
Belgut3614724
Soin Sigowet3602727
Kericho3122522

Practical Tips for Kericho Families

  • Every sub-county in Kericho has at least one C1 or C2 school, so a higher-cluster option exists within each sub-county.
  • Among C1 and C2 schools here, 15 are girls-only and 11 are boys-only. Girls have more single-sex choices at this level than boys.
  • If you want a mixed boarding school, the list has 19 in Kericho, including Getarwet Mixed Day Secondary School, Sosit Mixed Day Secondary School and St. Paul’s Charera Special High School.
  • For learners with special needs, Kericho has 2 special needs schools: St. Paul’s Charera Special High School and Kedowa Special Secondary School.
  • 1 school in Kericho is listed as integrated, taking learners with disabilities alongside others: Kipsigis Girls’ High School.
  • Bureti has the most C4 day schools in Kericho (40), so learners there have the widest choice of nearby day schools.
  • With 179 C4 day schools, list your realistic nearby day school among the 12 choices as a safe option, especially in Bureti, which has the widest choice.

How Grade 10 Selection Works for Kericho Learners

Since 21 December 2025 the rule is 12 choices spread over C1, C2, C3 and C4. A Kericho family might pick from the county’s 9 C1 and 20 C2 schools for the top slots, then fill the rest from its 45 C3 and 179 C4 options. KJSEA counts for 60% of the placement score, with KPSEA and the Grade 7–8 school assessments at 20% each. The Ministry list does not show which pathways each Kericho school offers, so phone or visit before you rank a school. Useful next steps: CBC pathways explained, the KJSEA grade calculator and our placement guide.

Fees at Kericho Senior Schools

Gazette Notice 1449 of 2026 makes public day senior schools free of tuition for parents, which covers 179 schools in Kericho. The 74 schools that board can charge parents at most KSh 53,554 or KSh 40,535 a year, by ceiling. The notice does not name schools, so ask for the fee structure on letterhead. See senior school fees 2026.

Full List of Kericho Senior Schools by Cluster

C1 (national) Schools in Kericho (9)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Kabianga High SchoolBoardingBoysBelgut
AIC Litein Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBureti
Litein High SchoolBoardingBoysBureti
St. Paul's Charera Special High SchoolBoardingMixedBureti
Tengecha Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysBureti
Tengecha Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBureti
Kipsigis Girls' High SchoolBoardingGirlsKericho
Moi Tea Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKericho
Kedowa Special Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedLondiani

C2 (extra-county type) Schools in Kericho (20)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Chepkoton Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBelgut
Cheptenye Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBelgut
Kaborok Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsBelgut
Sosiot Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBelgut
Cheborge Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysBureti
Cheborge Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBureti
Chebwagan Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBureti
Chelilis Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBureti
Kiptewit Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsBureti
Korongoi Girls' SecondaryBoardingGirlsBureti
Kericho High SchoolBoardingBoysKericho
Kericho Tea Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKericho
Chepkechei Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKipkelion
Kipkelion Girls' HighBoardingGirlsKipkelion
Lelu Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKipkelion
Londiani Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysLondiani
Londiani Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsLondiani
Sacred Hill GirlsBoardingGirlsLondiani
Moi Kipsitet Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsSoin Sigowet
Soliat Boys' Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysSoin Sigowet

C3 (county type) Schools in Kericho (45)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Chemamul Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBelgut
Kabianga Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsBelgut
Kapmaso Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBelgut
Kaptebeswet Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBelgut
Kibingei Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBelgut
Kipsolu Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBelgut
Koiwalelach Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBelgut
AIC Tebesonik Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysBureti
Arokyet Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBureti
Cheplanget Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBureti
Getarwet Mixed Day Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedBureti
Kabartegan High SchoolBoardingBoysBureti
Kapkisiara Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBureti
Kapsogut Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysBureti
Kiptewit Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysBureti
Ngesumin Girls SecondaryschoolBoardingGirlsBureti
Roret Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysBureti
Sosit Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBureti
Sosit Mixed Day Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedBureti
Tulwet Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBureti
AIC Telanet Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsKericho
Chebigen Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKericho
Kenegut Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKericho
Kipchimchim Mixed Boarding Day High SchoolBoardingMixedKericho
Toror Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKericho
Barsiele Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKipkelion
Chilchila Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKipkelion
Kipteris Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKipkelion
Ndubusat Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKipkelion
Taita Towett Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKipkelion
Barotion Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedLondiani
Chagaik Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedLondiani
Chepseon Mixed Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedLondiani
Chepsir Boys High SchoolBoardingMixedLondiani
Chesinende Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsLondiani
Kapcheplanga Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedLondiani
Kedowa Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsLondiani
Kimasian Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysLondiani
Cheptuiyet Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsSoin Sigowet
Kakibei Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysSoin Sigowet
Kaplelartet Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedSoin Sigowet
Kiptere Mixed Day and Boarding Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedSoin Sigowet
Musaria Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedSoin Sigowet
Singoronik Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedSoin Sigowet
St. Thomas Mindililwet Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedSoin Sigowet

C4 (sub-county day) Schools in Kericho (179)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Ainapkoi Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Belgut Starehe Girls CentreDayGirlsBelgut
Belgut Taptugen Starehe Boys CentreDayBoysBelgut
Borborwet Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Chebirirbei Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Chebungungon Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Chemamul Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
ChemumbeDayMixedBelgut
Chepkosilen Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Chepkutung Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Cheptororiet Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Cheribo Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Cheronget Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Getumbe Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Kamaas Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Kapchebet Girls Secondary School.DayGirlsBelgut
Kapkitony Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Kaplutiet Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Kapsoiyo Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Keben Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Kiptome Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Nyabangi Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Seretut Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Teldet Secondary SchoolDayMixedBelgut
Buttik High SchoolDayMixedBureti
Chebitet Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Chemoiben Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Chepkulgong Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Cheptendeniet Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Getarwet Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsBureti
Itoik Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kabitungu Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kaborus Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kabusienduk Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kamanamsim Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kaminjeiwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kaminjeiwet Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kapchelach Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kapkarin Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kapkatet Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kapsinendet Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kapsogeruk Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kaptele Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kelunet Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kibolgong Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kibugat Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kiptobon Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kiptororgo Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Kusumek Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Lalagin Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Lelach Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsBureti
Litein Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Mabasi Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Masubeti Girls High SchoolDayGirlsBureti
Mombwo Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Nelson Mandela High SchoolDayMixedBureti
Ngoina Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Ngororga Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Reresik Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Rungut Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Sebetet Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Siongi Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Tepkutwet Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Tiriitab Moita Secondary SchoolDayMixedBureti
Ainamoi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Brooke Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Buchenge Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Chepkoiyo Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Chepngobob Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Kaboloin Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Kapkiam Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Kapngetuny Secondary School.DayMixedKericho
Kapsoit Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Kaptebeswet Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Kenegut Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Keongo Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Kericho Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Kericho Township Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Ketitui Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Laliat Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Manyoror Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Maso Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Matobo Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Moi Sitotwet Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Poiywek Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Sumeiyon Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKericho
Agc Lilloch Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Chemogoch Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Cherara Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Kalyet Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Kamarus Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Kapias Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Kapkwen Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Kaplelit Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Kasheen Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Kimologit Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Kipchorian Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Kipsegi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Kiptenden Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Koisagat Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Kokwet Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Korosyot Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Kunyak Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Lesirwo Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Magire Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Menet Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Murao Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Nyairobi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Samolel Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Sereng Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Simotwet Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Siret Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Siwot Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Sugutek Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Tuiyobei Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Tulwapmoi Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Tunnel Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKipkelion
Baraka Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Chebewor Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Chepcholiet Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Chepseon Complex Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Chepseon Girls High SchoolDayGirlsLondiani
Cheres Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Finch Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Jagoror Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Jubilee Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Kapkondor Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Kapseger Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Kapsenda Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Kaptich SecondaryDayMixedLondiani
Kedowa Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Kiletien Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Kimugul Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Kiprengwe Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Kipsirichet Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Kisabo Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Leberer Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Londiani Township Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Masaita Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Moi Sorget Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Momoniat Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Ringa Mixed Day Secondary KedowaDayMixedLondiani
Saramek Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Setek Hill Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Simboiyon Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Sitian Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Tendeno Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Testai Day Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Tugunon Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Tulwap Kipsigis Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
Tumaini Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
United Soy Secondary SchoolDayMixedLondiani
AIC Kakibei Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsSoin Sigowet
Cheptuiyet Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Cheramor Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Iraa Girls High SchoolDayGirlsSoin Sigowet
Itibet Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Kabokyek Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Kaitui Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Kalyongwet Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Kamasega Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Kapchebwai Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Kapkeburu Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Kapkormom Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Kapsorok Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Kaptalamwa Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Kaptebengwo Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Kebeneti Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Kejiriet Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Kileges Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Kipsamoi Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Kipsitet Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Koilsir Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Marumbasi Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Motero Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Ngeny Koiborot Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Nyaberi Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Sondu Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet
Sumeek Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedSoin Sigowet

Revising for KJSEA now? Our KJSEA revision guide and practice papers help Grade 9 learners prepare. Search all Kericho schools in the school finder or go back to senior schools in Kenya.

Source: Ministry of Education, Senior Schools in Kenya (June 2025). Names tidied for readability.