Senior Schools in Kisii County: Full List by Cluster and Sub-County

If your child sits KJSEA in Kisii, the Ministry’s June 2025 list gives 353 public senior schools in the county to consider, spread over 12 sub-counties. Nyamache has the most, with 49, while Gucha Z has the fewest at 1. Day schools dominate: 276 of the 353 (78%) are C4 day schools, so most learners here will have a free public day option close to home.

Its 5 C1 national schools: Riokindo High School, Gianchere Friends Sec/Voc for the Hearing Impaired, Kereri Girls High School, Kisii High and Nyabururu Girls. By cluster the county has 5 C1, 28 C2, 44 C3 and 276 C4 schools. 306 are mixed, 29 are girls’ schools and 18 are boys’ schools.

Senior Schools in Kisii by Sub-County

Sub-countyTotalC1C2C3C4
Nyamache4904342
Kenyenya45101133
South Masaba4404238
Kisii Central4033430
Kisii South3206917
Marani3102227
Etago2500223
South Gucha2304415
Kitutu Central2211218
Sameta2103216
Gucha2001316
Gucha Z10001

Practical Tips for Kisii Families

  • 2 of Kisii’s sub-counties (Etago, Gucha Z) have no C1 or C2 school, so families there who want those clusters will be looking at boarding schools in other sub-counties or counties.
  • Among C1 and C2 schools here, 12 are girls-only and 14 are boys-only. Boys have more single-sex choices at this level than girls.
  • If you want a mixed boarding school, the list has 36 in Kisii, including Monianku, Nyangweta SDA and Gakero ELCK.
  • For learners with special needs, Kisii has 1 special needs school: Gianchere Friends Sec/Voc for the Hearing Impaired.
  • Nyamache has the most C4 day schools in Kisii (42), so learners there have the widest choice of nearby day schools.
  • With 276 C4 day schools, list your realistic nearby day school among the 12 choices as a safe option, especially in Nyamache, which has the widest choice.

How Grade 10 Selection Works for Kisii Learners

Since 21 December 2025 the rule is 12 choices spread over C1, C2, C3 and C4. A Kisii family might pick from the county’s 5 C1 and 28 C2 schools for the top slots, then fill the rest from its 44 C3 and 276 C4 options. Placement weighs KJSEA at 60%, Grades 7–8 school-based assessment at 20% and KPSEA at 20%. Pathway offerings are not in the Ministry list for Kisii’s schools; confirm STEM, Social Sciences or Arts and Sports Science with each school first. Useful next steps: CBC pathways explained, the KJSEA grade calculator and our placement guide.

Fees at Kisii Senior Schools

Of Kisii’s schools, 276 are day schools, and under Gazette Notice 1449 of 2026 public day senior schools charge parents no tuition fees. Its 77 boarding schools are capped at KSh 53,554 or KSh 40,535 a year, depending on the ceiling each was approved for. The notice does not name schools, so ask for the fee structure on letterhead. See senior school fees 2026.

Full List of Kisii Senior Schools by Cluster

C1 (national) Schools in Kisii (5)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Riokindo High SchoolBoardingBoysKenyenya
Gianchere Friends Sec/Voc for the Hearing ImpairedBoardingMixedKisii Central
Kereri Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsKisii Central
Kisii HighBoardingBoysKisii Central
Nyabururu GirlsBoardingGirlsKitutu Central

C2 (extra-county type) Schools in Kisii (28)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Sengera GirlsBoardingGirlsGucha
Nyamagwa SDA Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKisii Central
Nyanchwa Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysKisii Central
Nyanchwa Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKisii Central
Bishop Charles Mugendi Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKisii South
ELCK Itierio Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysKisii South
ELCK Itierio Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKisii South
Nyangoge Girls SecondaryschoolBoardingGirlsKisii South
St. Paul's Igonga Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKisii South
Suneka Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKisii South
Cardinal Otunga High School-MosochoBoardingBoysKitutu Central
Itibo Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysMarani
Itibo Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMarani
Nyabisase Mixed Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedNyamache
Nyamache Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysNyamache
Riambase DEB Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedNyamache
St. Theresa's Nyangusu Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsNyamache
Sameta High SchoolBoardingBoysSameta
St. Johns Nyamagwa BoysBoardingBoysSameta
St. Mary's Nyamagwa Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsSameta
Nduru Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysSouth Gucha
Nduru Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsSouth Gucha
St. Joseph's Nyabigena Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysSouth Gucha
Tabaka Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysSouth Gucha
Mobamba Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedSouth Masaba
Moi Gesusu High SchoolBoardingBoysSouth Masaba
St Luke`S Ekware Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedSouth Masaba
St. Charles Lwanga Ichuni Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsSouth Masaba

C3 (county type) Schools in Kisii (44)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
MoniankuBoardingMixedEtago
Nyangweta SDABoardingMixedEtago
Gakero ELCKBoardingMixedGucha
Nyamonyo SecondaryBoardingMixedGucha
Tendere SecondaryBoardingMixedGucha
Kerongorori Mixed Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKenyenya
Magena Girl's Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKenyenya
Magena Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKenyenya
Mokubo Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKenyenya
Moteiribe Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKenyenya
Nyabiore Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKenyenya
Nyakoiba Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKenyenya
Nyamesocho Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKenyenya
Omobera SDA Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKenyenya
Riokindo Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsKenyenya
St. Edward Nyabioto Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKenyenya
Riondong'a Mixed Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKisii Central
Senior Chief Musa Nyandusi (Kegati) Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKisii Central
St Augustine's Otamba Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKisii Central
St Paul's Amasago Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKisii Central
Botoro Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKisii South
Ekerubo Mixed Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKisii South
Gesero Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKisii South
Iruma Mixed Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKisii South
Isamwera Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKisii South
Itibo ELCK Mixed Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKisii South
Kiabusura Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKisii South
Rianyabaro Centre of ExcellenceBoardingMixedKisii South
St Vincent's Omwari Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKisii South
Nyatieko Mixed Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKitutu Central
St. Clare Kioge GirlsBoardingGirlsKitutu Central
Nyakeiri Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMarani
St. Monica Marani Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMarani
Gionseri Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsNyamache
Isena Mission Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsNyamache
St. Clare Suguta Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsNyamache
Bishop Mugendi Nyakegogi Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedSameta
Boitang'are Friends Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedSameta
Kiabigoria Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedSouth Gucha
Nyagichenche Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedSouth Gucha
Riosiri Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedSouth Gucha
St Marys Nyabigena Girls Secondary SchoolDay and boardingGirlsSouth Gucha
Ibacho Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedSouth Masaba
Nyanturago Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedSouth Masaba

C4 (sub-county day) Schools in Kisii (276)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
AyoraDayMixedEtago
BogichonchoDayMixedEtago
IkobaDayMixedEtago
KiagwareDayMixedEtago
KiendegeDayMixedEtago
MariwaDayMixedEtago
Maroo EsindeDayMixedEtago
MesochoDayMixedEtago
Moticho GirlsDayGirlsEtago
MumaDayMixedEtago
NchoroDayMixedEtago
NdonyoDayMixedEtago
Nyabine DEBDayMixedEtago
NyaimeraDayMixedEtago
NyakeyoDayMixedEtago
NyamondoDayMixedEtago
Nyangweta DokDayMixedEtago
NyasasaDayMixedEtago
NyatwoniDayMixedEtago
RiagumoDayMixedEtago
St Alphonce NyabineDayMixedEtago
St. Fabian MakaraDayMixedEtago
St. Linus GirlsDayGirlsEtago
Bombaba SecondaryDayMixedGucha
Buyonge SecondaryDayMixedGucha
Gakero SDADayMixedGucha
Getuki SecondaryDayMixedGucha
Itare SecondaryDayMixedGucha
Kebere SDADayMixedGucha
Kineni SecondaryDayMixedGucha
Machongo PAGDayMixedGucha
Maroba SecondaryDayMixedGucha
MatagaroDayMixedGucha
Nyaburumbasi SecondaryDayMixedGucha
Nyagenke SecondaryDayMixedGucha
NyansaraDayMixedGucha
Nyataro SecondaryDayMixedGucha
St Josephs Nyansakia SecondaryDayMixedGucha
St. Camillus Nyamoronga SecondaryDayMixedGucha
Sengera Parish GirlsDayGirlsGucha Z
Eberege Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Emesa AIC Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Endereti Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Gekongo DEB Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Gesabakwa SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Ibencho Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Igorera Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Iyenga Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Kebabe SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Kenyenya Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Kenyoro PAG Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Magenge SDA Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Maiga Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Mesabakwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Mobirona P.A.G Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Mochorwa SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Mokomoni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Mosensema Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Nyabinyinyi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Nyaibate C.O.G Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Nyakorere Mixed SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Nyamiobo Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Nyangeti D.E.B Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Randani C.O.G Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Rianyanchabera Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Ritembu Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Riyabu ELCK Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Sengera SDA Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
St Augustine Magenche Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
St John's Ichuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
St Joseph's Etono Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
St Peters Keberesi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
St. Francis Metembe Secondary SchoolDayMixedKenyenya
Amariba Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Birongo SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Bobaracho Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Boronyi Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Boruma Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Gianchere Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Ibeno Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Irondi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Irungu PAG Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Keoke Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Kiamabundu Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Kirwa Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Masongo Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Matunwa SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Nyaguta Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Nyamemiso Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Nyanguru C.O.G Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Nyankororo Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Nyansira SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Nyataro C.O.G Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Nyaura DEB Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Nyosia Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Our Lady of Victory Nyabiosi `N' Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Riabamanyi Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
St Peter's Kerera Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
St. Alexander Nyamecheo D.O.K Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
St. Francis Kabosi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
St. Stephen's Nyamware Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
St. Vincent de Paul Nyanko Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Taracha SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii Central
Bitare SDA Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
Bogitaa Mixed ELCK Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
Bonyaoro Girls' Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
Ekerore D.E.B Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
Genga D.O.K Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
Matongo Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
Mosando SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
Mwata ELCK Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
Nyabimwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
Nyamerako Ekerubo Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
Riamonting'a Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
St Raphael Nyangena Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
St. Andrews Mogumo Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
St. Francis Nyasagati Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
St. Lawrence Nyabieyo Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
St. Teresas Bogiakumu Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
Sugunana D.E.B Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisii South
Bogeka P.A.G Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
Daraja Mbili Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
Getembe Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
Kiogo SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
Matieko Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
Nyagisai Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
Nyakeogiro Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
Nyamatuta Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
Ong’Icha Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
Queen of Apostles Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
Raganga Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
Riotero SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
St. Ambrose Nyaore Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
St. Catherine IrandaDayMixedKitutu Central
St. Lawrence Kiong'ongi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
St. Luke's Kanunda Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
St. Patrick's Mosocho Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
St. Raphael Keore Dok Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitutu Central
Engoto PAG Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Entanda Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Eramba Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Gamba SDA Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Geturi Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Kenyoro Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Kiareni ELCK Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Manyansi Dok Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Masakwe PAG Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Mesaria Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Mosocho PAG Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Nyabworoba Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Nyagesenda Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Nyagonyi ELCK Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Nyagoto Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Nyakeyo Cog Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Nyakome Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Nyakoora Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Nyansakia PAG Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Nyasore Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Rioma Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Sensi Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
St. John's Metembe Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
St. Joram Asanyo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
St. Mary's Ngenyi Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsMarani
St. Paul's Nyankanda Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Tambacha Cog Secondary SchoolDayMixedMarani
Borangi P.A.G Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Borangi SDA SecondaryDayMixedNyamache
Ebigogo Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Ebiosi P.A.G Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Emenwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Enchoro Pefa Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Getai SDA Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Igoma Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Ikenye Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Isena P.A.G Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Itumbe Dok Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Kegochi PAG Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Kiobegi Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Kionduso P.A.G. Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Maji Mazuri Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Mochengo P.A.G Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Mogonga P.A.G Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Mosora SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Naikuru P.A.G Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Nyabiosi SDA Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Nyabisia DEB Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Nyabite A.C Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Nyabite Dok Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Nyaboterere Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Nyachogochogo AIC Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Nyamakorobo F.A.M Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Nyamuya ELCK Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Nyangusu Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Nyoera Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Rigena P.A.G Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Rogongo DEB Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Simiti SDADayMixedNyamache
St Charles Kabeo Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
St Joseph's Nyachenge Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
St Paul's Nyacheki Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
St. Gabriel Riyabo Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
St. James Gionsaria Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
St. John's Orogare Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
St. Joseph's Sugubo Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
St. Mathews Chitago Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
St. Thomas Turwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
The Sacred Heart of Jesus Ekeonga Secondary SchoolDayMixedNyamache
Christ the Teacher Kenyoro Secondary SchoolDayMixedSameta
Gekongo DEB Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSameta
Gesure SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedSameta
Getenga Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSameta
Kenyerere Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSameta
Nyabonge SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedSameta
Nyagancha Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSameta
Nyagiki Secondary SchoolDayMixedSameta
Nyaguku D.O.K Secondary SchoolDayMixedSameta
Nyamonema Secondary SchoolDayMixedSameta
Rianchore Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSameta
Riobara Secondary SchoolDayMixedSameta
Sameta PAG Secondary SchoolDayMixedSameta
St. Dominic Rusinga Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSameta
St. Pancras Kiong'ongi Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSameta
St. Peter's Rianyachuba Secondary SchoolDayMixedSameta
Amaiko SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Gucha
Giasobera SDA High SchoolDayMixedSouth Gucha
Goti Chaki Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Gucha
Ibrahim Ochoi Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Gucha
Marongo PAG Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Gucha
Nyachenge ELCK Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Gucha
Nyakembene Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Gucha
Nyakorere PAG Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Gucha
Nyamonaria Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Gucha
Nyamue Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Gucha
Nyango D.O.K Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Gucha
Omobiri Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Gucha
Ramoya Hill Secondary SchoolDayGirlsSouth Gucha
St Joseph's Kiorori Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Gucha
Tabaka Township Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Gucha
Amabuko Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Amasege Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Bogeche Dok Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Bong'onta Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Chibwobi Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Emeroka Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Gekonge D.E.B Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Gesabakwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Getare Girls Day&Boarding Secondary SchoolDayGirlsSouth Masaba
Geteri Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Hema – Chitago Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Ikorongo Mixed SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Kegogi D.E.B Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Kiamokama Friends Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Masabo Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Masimba High SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Matibo Girls Day and Boarding Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Mesabisabi Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Metembe SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Mogweko Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Moremani P.A.G Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Moreremi SDA Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Mosisa Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Musa Nyandusi – Gesicho Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedSouth Masaba
Nyamagesa C.O.G Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Nyamagesa D.E.B Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Nyamesocho Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Nyankononi D.E.B Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Riabigutu P.A.G. Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Riuri Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Sasati Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Sosera Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
St Joseph Mukasa Matibo Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
St. Cecilia Ramasha Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
St. James Ichuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
St. Mark MokorogoinwaDayMixedSouth Masaba
St. Peters Chironge Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba
Suguta Cog Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedSouth Masaba

Revising for KJSEA now? Our KJSEA revision guide and practice papers help Grade 9 learners prepare. Search all Kisii schools in the school finder or go back to senior schools in Kenya.

Source: Ministry of Education, Senior Schools in Kenya (June 2025). Names tidied for readability.