Senior Schools in Kitui County: Full List by Cluster and Sub-County

The Ministry of Education’s senior schools list (June 2025) names 468 public senior schools in Kitui County, across 18 sub-counties. Mwingi Central has the most, with 45, while Thagicu has the fewest at 5. Day schools dominate: 371 of the 468 (79%) are C4 day schools, so most learners here will have a free public day option close to home.

Its 4 C1 national schools: Kitui High, St Charles Lwanga School, Muthale Girls and Kimangao Girls Secondary School. By cluster the county has 4 C1, 38 C2, 55 C3 and 371 C4 schools. 393 are mixed, 44 are girls’ schools and 31 are boys’ schools.

Senior Schools in Kitui by Sub-County

Sub-countyTotalC1C2C3C4
Mwingi Central4503339
Mwingi West43010429
Mwingi East4001732
Mutomo3801730
Kitui Central3524326
Kitui West3313623
Ikutha2802026
Lower Yatta2801423
Kyuso2411517
Mutitu2301220
Nzambani2202119
Katulani2103216
Kisasi2102019
Matinyani2101515
Mumoni1700314
Mutitu North1202010
Tseikuru1200210
Thagicu50113

Practical Tips for Kitui Families

  • 2 of Kitui’s sub-counties (Mumoni, Tseikuru) have no C1 or C2 school, so families there who want those clusters will be looking at boarding schools in other sub-counties or counties.
  • Among C1 and C2 schools here, 21 are girls-only and 16 are boys-only. Girls have more single-sex choices at this level than boys.
  • If you want a mixed boarding school, the list has 32 in Kitui, including Kathungi Secondary School, Ivaini and St Mary’s – Miambani.
  • 2 schools in Kitui are listed as integrated, taking learners with disabilities alongside others: St. Monica Girls Mulutu and Syunguni Mixed.
  • Mwingi Central has the most C4 day schools in Kitui (39), so learners there have the widest choice of nearby day schools.
  • With 371 C4 day schools, list your realistic nearby day school among the 12 choices as a safe option, especially in Mwingi Central, which has the widest choice.

How Grade 10 Selection Works for Kitui Learners

Since 21 December 2025 the rule is 12 choices spread over C1, C2, C3 and C4. A Kitui family might pick from the county’s 4 C1 and 38 C2 schools for the top slots, then fill the rest from its 55 C3 and 371 C4 options. KJSEA counts for 60% of the placement score, with KPSEA and the Grade 7–8 school assessments at 20% each. The Ministry list does not show which pathways each Kitui school offers, so phone or visit before you rank a school. Useful next steps: CBC pathways explained, the KJSEA grade calculator and our placement guide.

Fees at Kitui Senior Schools

Of Kitui’s schools, 371 are day schools, and under Gazette Notice 1449 of 2026 public day senior schools charge parents no tuition fees. The 97 schools that board can charge parents at most KSh 53,554 or KSh 40,535 a year, by ceiling. The notice does not name schools, so ask for the fee structure on letterhead. See senior school fees 2026.

Full List of Kitui Senior Schools by Cluster

C1 (national) Schools in Kitui (4)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Kitui HighBoardingBoysKitui Central
St Charles Lwanga SchoolBoardingBoysKitui Central
Muthale GirlsBoardingGirlsKitui West
Kimangao Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKyuso

C2 (extra-county type) Schools in Kitui (38)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Ikutha Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysIkutha
Ikutha Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsIkutha
Itoleka Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKatulani
Maliku Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKatulani
Mulango Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsKatulani
Kisasi Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKisasi
Mbitini Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKisasi
St Thomas Aquinas KalawaBoardingBoysKitui Central
St Ursula Girls' -TungutuBoardingGirlsKitui Central
St. Angela's GirlsBoardingGirlsKitui Central
St. Monica Girls MulutuBoardingGirlsKitui Central
Katheka Boys' Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKitui West
Kyondoni Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKitui West
Mutonguni SecondaryBoardingBoysKitui West
Kyuso Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKyuso
St Lukes Yatta Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysLower Yatta
Matinyani Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMatinyani
AIC Sombe Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMutitu
Mutito Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMutitu North
St. Mary's Mutito Girls SecondaryBoardingGirlsMutitu North
Mutomo Girls SecondaryBoardingGirlsMutomo
Mwingi Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMwingi Central
Waita Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMwingi Central
Yambyu GirlsBoardingGirlsMwingi Central
St. Teresa's Ukasi Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMwingi East
AIC Kyome Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMwingi West
AIC Kyome Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMwingi West
Itoloni Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMwingi West
Kyamboo Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMwingi West
Migwani Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMwingi West
Musuani Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMwingi West
Nguutani Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMwingi West
Nzauni Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMwingi West
Nzeluni Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMwingi West
Thitani Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMwingi West
Chuluni Girls' SecondaryBoardingGirlsNzambani
St. Peter's Nzambani Boys SecondaryBoardingBoysNzambani
Gankanga Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedThagicu

C3 (county type) Schools in Kitui (55)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Kathungi Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKatulani
Katulani Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKatulani
IvainiBoardingMixedKitui Central
St Mary's – MiambaniBoardingMixedKitui Central
Tiva SecondaryBoardingBoysKitui Central
AIC Mutonguni Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKitui West
Ilako Mututa SecondaryBoardingMixedKitui West
Kasue Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKitui West
Katutu Girls'BoardingGirlsKitui West
Musengo Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKitui West
Mutini Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKitui West
Kalonzo Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKyuso
Kimangao Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKyuso
Kyuso Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKyuso
Mivukoni Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKyuso
Ngomeni Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKyuso
Kanyangi Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsLower Yatta
Lower Yatta Girls Secondary School-NthilaniBoardingGirlsLower Yatta
St. Augustine Kanyangi Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysLower Yatta
St. Bridgit Syomunyu Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsLower Yatta
Kalimani Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMatinyani
Kauma Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMatinyani
Kyaani Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMatinyani
Mutulu Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMatinyani
St. Johns Kwa Mulungu SecondaryBoardingMixedMatinyani
Katse Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMumoni
Nguuku Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMumoni
Tyaa Kamuthale Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMumoni
Endau Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMutitu
Kavaani Mixed Day Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMutitu
Ikanga Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMutomo
Kyatune Boys' HighBoardingBoysMutomo
Kyatune Girls' SecondaryBoardingGirlsMutomo
Mutomo Mixed SecondaryBoardingMixedMutomo
St. Patricks MixedBoardingBoysMutomo
St. Paul's Ikanga BoysBoardingBoysMutomo
Voo SecondaryBoardingMixedMutomo
Karunga Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMwingi Central
KiioBoardingMixedMwingi Central
Mbondoni SecondaryBoardingMixedMwingi Central
Kaai Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMwingi East
Kalitini Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMwingi East
Kyamwenze Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMwingi East
Masavi Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMwingi East
Mui Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMwingi East
Nuu Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMwingi East
St. Augustine Nguni Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMwingi East
AIC Kavoloi Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMwingi West
Katoteni Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMwingi West
Ndaluni Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMwingi West
Nzeluni Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMwingi West
Kaluva Mixed Day SecondaryBoardingMixedNzambani
Tharaka Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsThagicu
Tseikuru Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedTseikuru
Usueni Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsTseikuru

C4 (sub-county day) Schools in Kitui (371)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
ABC Kimweli Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Athi Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Bishop William Dunne Muthue Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Cbm Timboni Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Ilengi Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
James Ndonyi Memorial Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Kalivu Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Kamutei Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Kanziko Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Kasaala Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Kiangu Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Kilawa Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Kituti Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Kyandula Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Kyoani Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Maluma Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Mikongooni Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Monguni Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Mutonya Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Mwaathe Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Mwangala Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Mwanianga Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Ngwate Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Nzaini Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Simisi Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Vutu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIkutha
Ikave Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKatulani
Kaluki Ngilu Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsKatulani
Kangalu Secondary SchoolDayMixedKatulani
Kaumba Secondary SchoolDayMixedKatulani
Kavisuni Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKatulani
Kavuta Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKatulani
Kwa Mukasa Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKatulani
Kyambiti Secondary SchoolDayMixedKatulani
Kyangunga Secondary SchoolDayMixedKatulani
Kyeni Girls School-KathunguDayGirlsKatulani
Malungu Secondary SchoolDayMixedKatulani
Mavindini Secondary SchoolDayMixedKatulani
St. Patrick's Ithimani Secondary SchoolDayMixedKatulani
Wii Secondary SchoolDayMixedKatulani
Yakalia Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKatulani
Yumbisye Secondary SchoolDayMixedKatulani
Hon. Mwalika Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Hon.Charles Nyamai -Kasevi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Ituki Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Kanzau Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Katwala Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Kilinyaa Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Kimuuni Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Kisasi Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Kitungati Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Kivuuni Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Maangani Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Mbitini Complex High SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Mbitini Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Mosa Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Mukameni Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Ngangani Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Ngiluni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Nguuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
Ung'aatu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKisasi
AIC KimandioDayGirlsKitui Central
AIC MiambaniDayMixedKitui Central
Engineer NgiluDayMixedKitui Central
IthianiDayMixedKitui Central
KabaaDayMixedKitui Central
KaliakakyaDayMixedKitui Central
KamandioDayMixedKitui Central
KatyethokaDayMixedKitui Central
KiviuDayMixedKitui Central
Kwa MuemaDayMixedKitui Central
Kwa NginduDayMixedKitui Central
Kwa UkunguDayMixedKitui Central
KyamathyakaDayMixedKitui Central
MaliliDayMixedKitui Central
MbusyaniDayMixedKitui Central
MuslimDayMixedKitui Central
MutukyaDayMixedKitui Central
MutulukuniDayMixedKitui Central
NgiiniDayMixedKitui Central
Our Lady of Protection MuseveDayMixedKitui Central
St Patricks – MutuneDayMixedKitui Central
St. Mark's MutendeaDayMixedKitui Central
St. Paul's KasyalaDayMixedKitui Central
St. Pauls MutulaDayMixedKitui Central
St. Stephen KavetaDayMixedKitui Central
Vinda MixedDayMixedKitui Central
AIC UtooDayMixedKitui West
AIC Yalatani Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitui West
Archbishop Boniface Lele Secondary School-Mang'eluDayMixedKitui West
Emivia Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitui West
Iiani Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitui West
Kakeani Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitui West
KakumutiDayMixedKitui West
Kalinditi MixedDayMixedKitui West
Kangii SecondaryDayMixedKitui West
KangungiDayMixedKitui West
Kauwi SecondaryDayMixedKitui West
Kiamani Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitui West
Kitamwiki Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitui West
Kivani Mixed DayDayMixedKitui West
Kwamwambi Mixed DayDayMixedKitui West
Kyondoni Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitui West
Mutanda Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitui West
Muthale Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitui West
Muthamo SecondaryDayMixedKitui West
St. Augustine Kasakini Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitui West
St. Mary's Kavalo SecondaryDayMixedKitui West
St. Peters Ngengekani Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKitui West
Usiani SecondaryDayMixedKitui West
Gai MixedDayMixedKyuso
Ikime Secondary SchoolDayMixedKyuso
Itivanzou Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKyuso
Ivonangya Secondary SchoolDayMixedKyuso
Kalwa Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKyuso
Kamusiliu Secondary SchoolDayMixedKyuso
Kamuwongo Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKyuso
Kandwia Secondary SchoolDayMixedKyuso
Kimu Secondary SchoolDayMixedKyuso
Kwakatile Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKyuso
Mandala Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKyuso
Mataka Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKyuso
Matooni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKyuso
Mitamisyi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKyuso
Ndatani Secondary SchoolDayGirlsKyuso
Tulanduli Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKyuso
Twimyua Secondary SchoolDayMixedKyuso
ACK St. James Matulani Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
AIC Kiseuni Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
AIC Masimba Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Hon. Charles Nyamai Muvitha Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Iiani Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Ilika Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Kathome Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Kavumbuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Kawongo Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Kwa-Kilui Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Kyaithani Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Mamole Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Mandongoi Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Masaani Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Matu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Muselele Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Mwakini Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Nyanyaa Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Nzambia Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Sacred Heart of Jesus Secondary School – KanyongonDayMixedLower Yatta
St. Pauls Kwavonza Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
St. Peters Kalulini Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
Tanganyika Secondary SchoolDayMixedLower Yatta
AIC Kitunduni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatinyani
Katheuni Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedMatinyani
Kithumula Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatinyani
Kyeni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatinyani
Matinyani Mixed SecondaryDayMixedMatinyani
Mikuyumikya Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatinyani
Mithiikwani Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedMatinyani
Nzakame Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatinyani
St Francis of Assisi SecondaryDayMixedMatinyani
St. Benedict's Mixed SecondaryDayMixedMatinyani
St. Dorcas Maselele SecondaryDayMixedMatinyani
St. Joseph's Musosya SecondaryDayMixedMatinyani
St. Michael Kavumbu SecondaryDayMixedMatinyani
St. Patricks Kalindilo SecondaryDayMixedMatinyani
St. Peter's Manzi Itumo SecondaryDayMixedMatinyani
Kalatine Girls' Secondary SchoolDayGirlsMumoni
Kaliwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumoni
Kamathitu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumoni
Kambusu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumoni
Kasyalani Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumoni
Kathiani Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumoni
Katooni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumoni
Katuuni Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumoni
Kaundu Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumoni
Masukanioni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumoni
Mukekeni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumoni
Musosya Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumoni
Ngaani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumoni
Ngungani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMumoni
Ithangathi Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsMutitu
Kabati Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu
Kalalani Girls' Secondary SchoolDayGirlsMutitu
Kaumu Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu
Kawea Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu
Kikuu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu
Kimango Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu
Kyamatu Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu
KyukuniDayMixedMutitu
Kyululu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu
Makongo Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu
Malalani Mixed SecondaryDayMixedMutitu
Malatani SecondaryDayMixedMutitu
Muthungue Mixed Day/Boarding Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu
Mwitika Mixed SecondaryDayMixedMutitu
Ngaaka Yakwa Mixed SecondaryDayMixedMutitu
Ngungi Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu
St. Ignatius Sec – EndauDayMixedMutitu
Yiuku Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedMutitu
Zombe Day / Boarding SecondaryDayMixedMutitu
Itiko Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu North
Kaliku Boys SecondaryDayBoysMutitu North
Kaliku Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu North
Kawala Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedMutitu North
Kwa Tundu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu North
Manyoeni Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu North
Mikuyuni Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu North
Musukini Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu North
Mutito Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutitu North
Uwu Mixed Day Boarding SecondaryDayMixedMutitu North
Chief Makau Mixed SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Enzou Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutomo
Isaa Mixed SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Kaatene Mixed SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Kalambani SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Kaliani Mixed Day & Boarding SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Kawelu SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Kenze SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Kiamuthwa SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Kiangwa SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Kisayani SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Kitoo SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Kyaango Mixed SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Makele Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Mathima SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Muamba MixedDayMixedMutomo
Mutha SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Mwalimu Mutua Maiyuku SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Ndatani SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Ndilili SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Nzoani SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Nzunguni SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
Semea SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
St Joseph Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
St. Francis – KaluasiDayMixedMutomo
St. Mulumba NduluniDayMixedMutomo
St. Peters' – NduunduneDayMixedMutomo
St. Philips VoteDayMixedMutomo
Syunguni MixedDayMixedMutomo
Uae Mixed SecondaryDayMixedMutomo
ABC Kisovo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
ABC Muunguu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
AIC Ithumbi Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
AIC Katalwa SecondaryDayMixedMwingi Central
Enziu SecondaryDayMixedMwingi Central
I.P.C Mathuma Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
Itendeu SecondaryDayMixedMwingi Central
ItongolaniDayMixedMwingi Central
KaelaDayMixedMwingi Central
Kairungu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
KakongoDayMixedMwingi Central
KalisasiDayMixedMwingi Central
Kanzui SecondaryDayMixedMwingi Central
Kasevi Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsMwingi Central
Kathonzweni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
KaunguniDayMixedMwingi Central
KiomoDayMixedMwingi Central
Kiviu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
Kivou SecondaryDayMixedMwingi Central
Kyanika Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
Kyethani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
Kyulungwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
Makutano SecondaryDayMixedMwingi Central
MalioniDayMixedMwingi Central
Mukuthu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
Mumbuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
Munyange Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
Mutwaathi Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
Mutwangombe Secondary SchooDayMixedMwingi Central
Mwambui SecondaryDayMixedMwingi Central
Ndithi SecondaryDayMixedMwingi Central
Nyaanyaa SecondaryDayMixedMwingi Central
Precious Blood Sec-TyaaDayMixedMwingi Central
St James KavuvwaniDayMixedMwingi Central
Syomikuku Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
Syungii Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
Thitha SecondaryDayMixedMwingi Central
Wikithuki Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
Yumbe Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi Central
AIC Munyuni Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
AIC Mwasuma Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
AIC Yumbu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Itiko Precious Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Ivuusya Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Kalanga Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Kathanze Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Kavindu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Kavisu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Kimongo Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Kyumbe Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Lundi Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Maai Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Mandove Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Masavi Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Mathuki Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Mathyakani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Muangeni Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Mulinde Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Musovo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Muthuka Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Mutonguni SecondaryDayMixedMwingi East
Mwambiu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Ndiamumo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Ngaani Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Ngieni Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Ngiluni Mbuvu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Nyaani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
St Michael Ngungi Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Ukasi Boys Secondary SchoolDayBoysMwingi East
Wingemi Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
Yatwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi East
AIC Ithambwa-Ngao Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
AIC Mbau Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Ilalambyu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Itoloni Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Kakululo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Kaliluni Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Kanguutheni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Kanyuuni Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Kasanga DEB Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Kasavani Highland Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Katuyu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Kavaini Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Kavililo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Kea Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Kikiini Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Kilungu Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Kitulani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Kitumbi Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Muthioni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Nguuni Hill Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Nzalae Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Nzatani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Nzuli Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
St. Mary's Secondary – NgongoniDayMixedMwingi West
St. Patricks Nzawa Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Thaana Nzau Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Thokoa Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Winzyeei Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
Yenzuva Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwingi West
ABC Kanzauwu Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedNzambani
ACK St. Luke's Kavia SecondaryDayMixedNzambani
AIC Kamale Secondary SchoolDayMixedNzambani
AIC Kitho Secondary SchoolDayMixedNzambani
AIC Kwa – Amutei Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedNzambani
AIC Utwiini Secondary SchoolDayMixedNzambani
Ikuyuni Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedNzambani
Kalulu Secondary SchoolDayMixedNzambani
Kanduti Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedNzambani
Kanguu Secondary SchoolDayMixedNzambani
Katumbu Mixed SecondaryDayMixedNzambani
Kavalula Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedNzambani
Kilonzo Secondary SchoolDayMixedNzambani
Kiongwe Secondary SchoolDayMixedNzambani
Kivumbuni Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedNzambani
Kivutini Mixed DayDayMixedNzambani
Kyanika Secondary SchoolDayMixedNzambani
Major Muluvi -KangweniDayMixedNzambani
Thua Secondary SchoolDayMixedNzambani
Kamayagi Secondary SchoolDayMixedThagicu
Katama Secondary SchoolDayMixedThagicu
Precious Blood NthanganiDayMixedThagicu
Kalimbui Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTseikuru
Kaningo Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTseikuru
Karangeni Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedTseikuru
Katumbi Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTseikuru
Masyungwa Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTseikuru
Mulangoni Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTseikuru
Musavani Secondary SchoolDayMixedTseikuru
Mwangea Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTseikuru
Ngalange Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTseikuru
Nzanzeni Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTseikuru

Revising for KJSEA now? Our KJSEA revision guide and practice papers help Grade 9 learners prepare. Search all Kitui schools in the school finder or go back to senior schools in Kenya.

Source: Ministry of Education, Senior Schools in Kenya (June 2025). Names tidied for readability.