Senior Schools in Machakos County: Full List by Cluster and Sub-County

The Ministry of Education’s senior schools list (June 2025) names 377 public senior schools in Machakos County, across 9 sub-counties. Mwala has the most, with 71, while Athi-River has the fewest at 17. Day schools dominate: 295 of the 377 (78%) are C4 day schools, so most learners here will have a free public day option close to home.

Its 5 C1 national schools: Kathiani Girls School, Machakos Boys, Machakos Girls’ High School, Machakos Secondary School for the Deaf and Tala High School. By cluster the county has 5 C1, 19 C2, 58 C3 and 295 C4 schools. 321 are mixed, 31 are girls’ schools and 25 are boys’ schools.

Senior Schools in Machakos by Sub-County

Sub-countyTotalC1C2C3C4
Mwala71051254
Yatta61001249
Masinga5302348
Machakos4534929
Matungulu3713528
Kalama33021021
Kathiani3311427
Kangundo2702223
Athi-River1700116

Practical Tips for Machakos Families

  • 2 of Machakos’s sub-counties (Athi-River, Yatta) have no C1 or C2 school, so families there who want those clusters will be looking at boarding schools in other sub-counties or counties.
  • Among C1 and C2 schools here, 13 are girls-only and 9 are boys-only. Girls have more single-sex choices at this level than boys.
  • If you want a mixed boarding school, the list has 33 in Machakos, including AIC Mbembani Central Secondary School, Kalama Secondary School and Kimutwa Secondary School.
  • For learners with special needs, Machakos has 1 special needs school: Machakos Secondary School for the Deaf.
  • 2 schools in Machakos are listed as integrated, taking learners with disabilities alongside others: Kyumbi Secondary School and D.E.B Kangundo Intergrated Secondary School.
  • Mwala has the most C4 day schools in Machakos (54), so learners there have the widest choice of nearby day schools.
  • With 295 C4 day schools, list your realistic nearby day school among the 12 choices as a safe option, especially in Mwala, which has the widest choice.

How Grade 10 Selection Works for Machakos Learners

Your child ranks 12 schools across the four clusters, a rule the Ministry announced on 21 December 2025. In Machakos that means mixing some of the 82 C1–C3 boarding schools with the 295 C4 day schools, rather than listing only the best-known names. KJSEA counts for 60% of the placement score, with KPSEA and the Grade 7–8 school assessments at 20% each. Because a school can only place your child in a pathway it actually runs, and the list for Machakos doesn’t record pathways, check with the school directly. Useful next steps: CBC pathways explained, the KJSEA grade calculator and our placement guide.

Fees at Machakos Senior Schools

For the 78% of Machakos schools that are day schools, parents pay no tuition under Gazette Notice 1449 of 2026. The 82 schools that board can charge parents at most KSh 53,554 or KSh 40,535 a year, by ceiling. The notice does not name schools, so ask for the fee structure on letterhead. See senior school fees 2026.

Full List of Machakos Senior Schools by Cluster

C1 (national) Schools in Machakos (5)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Kathiani Girls SchoolBoardingGirlsKathiani
Machakos BoysBoardingBoysMachakos
Machakos Girls' High SchoolBoardingGirlsMachakos
Machakos Secondary School for the DeafBoardingMixedMachakos
Tala High SchoolBoardingBoysMatungulu

C2 (extra-county type) Schools in Machakos (19)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Kitonyini High SchoolBoardingMixedKalama
Nyayo AIC Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKalama
Kangundo High SchoolBoardingBoysKangundo
St. Francis Misyani Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsKangundo
Kathiani High SchoolBoardingBoysKathiani
Mua Hills Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMachakos
Mumbuni Girls' SchoolBoardingGirlsMachakos
Mumbuni High SchoolBoardingBoysMachakos
Ngelani High SchoolBoardingBoysMachakos
Masinga Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMasinga
St. Josephine Bakhita Masinga Girls' High SchoolBoardingGirlsMasinga
Matungulu Girls SchoolBoardingGirlsMatungulu
Sengani Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMatungulu
Tala Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMatungulu
Kabaa High SchoolBoardingBoysMwala
Masii Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysMwala
Masii Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMwala
Muthetheni Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMwala
Vyulya Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMwala

C3 (county type) Schools in Machakos (58)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Lukenya Girls Centre of ExcellenceBoardingGirlsAthi-River
AIC Mbembani Central Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKalama
Kalama Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKalama
Kimutwa Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKalama
Konza ABC Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKalama
Kyangala Girl's Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKalama
Kyangala Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysKalama
Mang'auni Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKalama
Mbuani Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKalama
Mbukuni Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKalama
Muumandu Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKalama
Matungulu Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysKangundo
St. Martin's Kitwii Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKangundo
Kaani Lions Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKathiani
Kaliluni Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKathiani
Mitaboni ABC Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsKathiani
Mitaboni High SchoolBoardingBoysKathiani
ABC Iveti Hills Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMachakos
Katelembo Centre of Execellence Boys HighBoardingBoysMachakos
Katoloni Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMachakos
Kwanthanze AIC Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMachakos
Kyanguli Memorial Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMachakos
Mikuini Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMachakos
Muindi Mbingu Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMachakos
Muvuti Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMachakos
Muvuti Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMachakos
Kithyoko Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMasinga
Kivaa Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMasinga
Thatha Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMasinga
Fr. Heeran Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMatungulu
Katwanyaa Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMatungulu
Kinyui Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMatungulu
Kinyui Girls Sa Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMatungulu
Kisukioni Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMatungulu
Bishop Ndingi High SchoolBoardingMixedMwala
Ikalaasa Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMwala
Kibauni Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMwala
Kiundwani Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMwala
Kyethivo Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMwala
Lema Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMwala
Makutano Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMwala
Mbaikini Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysMwala
Miu Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMwala
Mwala SchoolBoardingBoysMwala
St. Mary's Girls School KithangainiBoardingGirlsMwala
St. Teresa Mwala Girls' High SchoolBoardingGirlsMwala
Bishop Paul Mutua High SchoolBoardingMixedYatta
Fr. Makewa High SchoolBoardingMixedYatta
Good Hope High School – KilaatuBoardingMixedYatta
Ikombe Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedYatta
Katangi Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysYatta
Kithimani HGM Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedYatta
Kivandini Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedYatta
Makivenzi Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsYatta
Matuu HGM Memorial Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsYatta
Mavoloni Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedYatta
Ndalani Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedYatta
Ngumbulu Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedYatta

C4 (sub-county day) Schools in Machakos (295)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Athi River Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedAthi-River
Empakasi Secondary SchoolDayMixedAthi-River
Ivovoani Secondary SchoolDayMixedAthi-River
Kanaani Girls High SchoolDayGirlsAthi-River
Katani DEB Secondary SchoolDayMixedAthi-River
Kinanie Secondary SchoolDayMixedAthi-River
Kwa Kalusya Secondary SchoolDayMixedAthi-River
Kyumbi Secondary SchoolDayMixedAthi-River
Mathatani Secondary SchoolDayMixedAthi-River
Mavoko Secondary SchoolDayBoysAthi-River
Mavoko Snp Secondary SchoolDayMixedAthi-River
Muthwani Secondary SchoolDayMixedAthi-River
Ndovoini Secondary SchoolDayMixedAthi-River
Ngalalya Secondary SchoolDayMixedAthi-River
Patrick Makau Ngelani SecondaryDayMixedAthi-River
St. Augustine Mlolongo SecondaryDayMixedAthi-River
ABC Kanyongo Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Baraka S.A Kavyuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Iiyuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Kamweleni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Katanga Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Katumani Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Kiatuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Kikumbo Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Kinoi Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Kiuu Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Kivandini Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Kwakavoo Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Kyandili Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Kyanzasu Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Kyaviti Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Makakoi Secodary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Masaani Girls High SchoolDayGirlsKalama
Miwani Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Mulaani Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Mutuyu Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
Nzaini Secondary SchoolDayMixedKalama
A B C Kathithyamaa Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
AIC Kikambuani Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
AIC Matetani Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
AIC Matithini Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
AIC Muisuni Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
D.E.B Kangundo Intergrated Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
Kakuyuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
Kamanzi ABC Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
Kathaana DEB Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
Kavilinguni High SchoolDayMixedKangundo
Kawauni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
Kawethei S.A Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsKangundo
Kwakathule Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
Kyevaluki Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
Manyatta Secondary SchoolDayBoysKangundo
Mbusyani Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
Miu ABC Kiamba Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
Mukuyuni S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
Mulingana Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
S.A Katheini Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
St. Mary's Mukunike Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
St. Michael Unyuani Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
The Salvation Army Imilini Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKangundo
ABC Kwangengi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
General Mulinge High SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Ikoleni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Kaewa Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Kaiani Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Kalikya Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Kathuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Kauti Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Kikombi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
King'ong'oi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Kinyau Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Kisovo Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Kitie Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Kituvu Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Lumbwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Maanzoni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Mbee Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Mbuuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Miumbuni AIC Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Ngiini Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Ngoleni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Nthunguni Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Rev. Kitonyi Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
St. Benedicts Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
St. Martin Kithunguini Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
St. Vincent Imilini Sec.SchoolDayMixedKathiani
Thinu Secondary SchoolDayMixedKathiani
AIC Kiima Kimwe Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
AIC Ngelani Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Ikokani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Iluvya Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Kamuthanga Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Kaseve Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Kasinga Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Katheka Kai Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Keaa ABC Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Kiseveni Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Kiteini Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Kithima ABC Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Kitulu Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Kyaani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Kyambuko Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Kyanda Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Kyasila Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Kyemutheke Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Kyeni Baptist Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Machakos Township Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Miwongoni Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Mua Farm Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Mungala Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Ngomeni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
S.A Mutituni Secondary SchoolDayBoysMachakos
St. Bernard Makyau Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
St. Patricks Metuma Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Upper Kitanga Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Vota Secondary SchoolDayMixedMachakos
Eendei Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Ielanthi Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Iiani Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Ikatini Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Isyukoni Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Iuuma Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kaewa Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kakuku Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kamunyu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kangonde Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kaonyweni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kaseve Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kasuvilo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kathini Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kathui Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kathukini Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kiatineni Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kikomba Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kikule Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kikumini High SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kiseuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kitangani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kithoni Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kituneni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kwawanzilu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kyeeteni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Kyondoni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Mananja Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Masaku Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Mathauta Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Mikuyuni Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Milaani Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Mukusu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Murifarm Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Muthembwa Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Muthesya Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Mutwamwaki Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Ndithini Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Ngukemwe High SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Nzukini Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
St John`S Iiani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
St. Martin de-Porres Ekalakala Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
St. Michael Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
St. Peter Musingini Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
St. Stephen Musumaa Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Tana Bridge Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Ulutya Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
Wamboo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMasinga
ABC Kambusu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
ACK Mukengesya Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
AIC Itheuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
AIC Mwatati Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
Kalandini Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
Kayatta Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
Kiboko Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
Kikaatini Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
Kithuani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
Kyamulendu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
Kyaume Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
Kyeleni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
Matheini S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
Matuu Wendano Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
Mbuni S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
Mukalwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
Muumoni S.A Kiamba Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
S.A Nguluni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
St. Benedict Kimanza Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
St. Francis of Assisi Kwatombe Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
St. John Katulye Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
St. Joseph Kikuyuni Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
St. Josephs' Katheka SecondaryDayMixedMatungulu
St. Jude Secondary School-KwamutuDayMixedMatungulu
St. Martins Kithuiani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
St. Teresa Secondary School – SyanthiDayMixedMatungulu
The S.A Katine Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
Uamani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMatungulu
AIC Kinanzukini Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
AIC Kunikila Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Embui Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Etikoni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Kabaa Day Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Kaloleni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Kamwala Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Kavumbu A.B.C Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Kawaa Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Kikaso Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Kikelenzu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Kilala Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Kilembwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Kimuuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Kitile Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Kiuukuni Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Kwamutula Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Kyamatula Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Kyanganga S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Makaalu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Mango Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Matulani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Mbaikini Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsMwala
Mbiuni High SchoolDayMixedMwala
Miondoni Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Miseleni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Mithanga AIC Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Mukuyuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Mulu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Muthei Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Muthetheni Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Muthwani Sa,Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Mutula Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Muusini S.A Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Mwaasua Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Ngamba Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Ngumbau Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Nyaani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
St Augustine Mumbuni Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
St Martin Utithini Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
St Stephen Musaalani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
St. Anthony Makiliva SecondaryDayMixedMwala
St. George's Katheka SchoolDayMixedMwala
St. John's High School – KangiiDayMixedMwala
St. Joseph Mbaani Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
St. Joseph's Kasolongo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
St. Marks Kundu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
St. Mary's Kibau Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
St. Paul Maweli Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
St. Peters Kwandoo Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
St. Pius Secondary School – KaithaDayMixedMwala
St. Stephens Secondary School-MasiiDayMixedMwala
Ukalani S.A. Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Wakaela Secondary SchoolDayMixedMwala
Dr.Charles Mulli Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Iviani Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kaliani Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kaloleni Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kalukuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kaluluini Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kambi ya Ndeke Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kaumoni Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kavingo Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kikesa Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kikuyuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kinaka Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kionyweni Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kithendu Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kitheuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kithito Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kivingoni Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kiwanza Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kwakitema Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kwakoko Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kwakulu Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kwamwatu Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kyasioni Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Kyua Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Magweti Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Maiuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Malatani Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Mamba Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Mathingau High SchoolDayMixedYatta
Mbembani Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Mekilingi Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Mukalala Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Mwambathana Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
N.Y.S Huduma Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Ngangani High SchoolDayMixedYatta
R.G.C Emmanuel High School – MuusiniDayMixedYatta
S.A Mbingoni Secondry SchoolDayMixedYatta
St Philips Matangini Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
St. Austin Matuu Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
St. Charles Uvouni Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
St. James Ilumanthi Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
St. Martin Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
St. Mary's Yatta Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
St. Peter Mbembani Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
St. Peter's High School- IthekethiniDayMixedYatta
St. Stephen Kilango Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Syokisinga Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Ting'ang'a Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta
Yumbuni Secondary SchoolDayMixedYatta

Revising for KJSEA now? Our KJSEA revision guide and practice papers help Grade 9 learners prepare. Search all Machakos schools in the school finder or go back to senior schools in Kenya.

Source: Ministry of Education, Senior Schools in Kenya (June 2025). Names tidied for readability.