Senior Schools in Meru County: Full List by Cluster and Sub-County

The Ministry of Education’s senior schools list (June 2025) names 395 public senior schools in Meru County, across 16 sub-counties. Tigania West has the most, with 51, while Igembe North has the fewest at 9. Compared with many counties, Meru leans towards boarding: 104 of its 395 schools (26%) take boarders, and only 291 are C4 day schools.

Its 5 C1 national schools: St. Lucy’s High School for the Visually Impaired, St. Mary’s Girls High School Igoji, Kaaga Girls’ High School, Meru School and Nkubu High School. By cluster the county has 5 C1, 24 C2, 75 C3 and 291 C4 schools. 309 are mixed, 48 are girls’ schools and 38 are boys’ schools.

Senior Schools in Meru by Sub-County

Sub-countyTotalC1C2C3C4
Tigania West51011238
Meru Central45031131
Tigania Central2701521
Abogeta2603716
Tigania East2600719
Imenti East2521616
Mutuati2500322
Igoji2423415
Buuri East2303416
Igembe South2302120
Igembe Central2103117
Imenti South2111712
Kiengu1800315
Imenti North1601213
Buuri West1501113
Igembe North90117

Practical Tips for Meru Families

  • 3 of Meru’s sub-counties (Kiengu, Mutuati, Tigania East) have no C1 or C2 school, so families there who want those clusters will be looking at boarding schools in other sub-counties or counties.
  • Among C1 and C2 schools here, 16 are girls-only and 12 are boys-only. Girls have more single-sex choices at this level than boys.
  • If you want a mixed boarding school, the list has 23 in Meru, including Mucheene Secondary School, FGCK Kisima Secondary School and Akirang’ondu Secondary School.
  • For learners with special needs, Meru has 1 special needs school: St. Lucy’s High School for the Visually Impaired.
  • 1 school in Meru is listed as integrated, taking learners with disabilities alongside others: St Josephs Integrated Secondary School.
  • Tigania West has the most C4 day schools in Meru (38), so learners there have the widest choice of nearby day schools.
  • With 291 C4 day schools, list your realistic nearby day school among the 12 choices as a safe option, especially in Tigania West, which has the widest choice.

How Grade 10 Selection Works for Meru Learners

Your child ranks 12 schools across the four clusters, a rule the Ministry announced on 21 December 2025. In Meru that means mixing some of the 104 C1–C3 boarding schools with the 291 C4 day schools, rather than listing only the best-known names. The placement score is 60% KJSEA, 20% school-based assessment from Grades 7 and 8 and 20% KPSEA. The Ministry list does not show which pathways each Meru school offers, so phone or visit before you rank a school. Useful next steps: CBC pathways explained, the KJSEA grade calculator and our placement guide.

Fees at Meru Senior Schools

For the 74% of Meru schools that are day schools, parents pay no tuition under Gazette Notice 1449 of 2026. The 104 schools that board can charge parents at most KSh 53,554 or KSh 40,535 a year, by ceiling. The notice does not name schools, so ask for the fee structure on letterhead. See senior school fees 2026.

Full List of Meru Senior Schools by Cluster

C1 (national) Schools in Meru (5)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
St. Lucy's High School for the Visually ImpairedBoardingMixedIgoji
St. Mary's Girls High School IgojiBoardingGirlsIgoji
Kaaga Girls' High SchoolBoardingGirlsImenti East
Meru SchoolBoardingBoysImenti East
Nkubu High SchoolBoardingBoysImenti South

C2 (extra-county type) Schools in Meru (24)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Kanyakine High SchoolBoardingBoysAbogeta
Maraa Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsAbogeta
Yururu Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsAbogeta
Kibirichia Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBuuri East
Kibirichia Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBuuri East
Ruiri Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBuuri East
Ontulili Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBuuri West
Bishop Njiru Girls' KangetaBoardingGirlsIgembe Central
Burieruri Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysIgembe Central
Njia Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysIgembe Central
Ntunene Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsIgembe North
Igembe Boys' Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysIgembe South
Maua Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsIgembe South
Gakuuni Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsIgoji
Gikurune Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysIgoji
Gikurune Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsIgoji
Kaaga Boys SecondaryBoardingBoysImenti East
Gikumene Girls ' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsImenti North
Nkuene Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsImenti South
Abothuguchi Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMeru Central
Kinjo Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMeru Central
Kirigara Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMeru Central
Mikinduri Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsTigania Central
Miathene Boys High SchoolBoardingBoysTigania West

C3 (county type) Schools in Meru (75)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Igandene Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysAbogeta
Igoki Boys' Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysAbogeta
Kithangari Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysAbogeta
Kithangari Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsAbogeta
Kithatu Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsAbogeta
Machikine Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsAbogeta
Ndagene Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysAbogeta
Gakando Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBuuri East
Kiirua Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysBuuri East
Mucheene Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedBuuri East
Naari Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsBuuri East
FGCK Kisima Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedBuuri West
Akirang'ondu Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedIgembe Central
Antuambui Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysIgembe North
St. Ritas' Amwamba Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsIgembe South
Kiangua Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedIgoji
Miruriiri Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysIgoji
Miruriiri Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsIgoji
St Agnes-Gaukune Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsIgoji
Chugu Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysImenti East
Mulathankari Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsImenti East
Munithu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedImenti East
Nkabune Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsImenti East
St. Bakhita Giaki Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsImenti East
Thuura Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysImenti East
Kirige High SchoolBoardingBoysImenti North
Nthimbiri Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysImenti North
Kathera Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsImenti South
Kathera Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysImenti South
Mikumbune Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysImenti South
Nyagene Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsImenti South
St. Peter Nkuene BoysBoardingBoysImenti South
Ukuu High SchoolBoardingGirlsImenti South
Uruku Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsImenti South
Nthare Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKiengu
Ntuene Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKiengu
Thitha Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedKiengu
Gaitu Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMeru Central
Githongo Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMeru Central
Kaongo Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMeru Central
Karugwa Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMeru Central
Katheri Girls High SchoolBoardingGirlsMeru Central
Katheri High SchoolBoardingBoysMeru Central
Keeru Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMeru Central
Kiamuri Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMeru Central
Kithirune Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMeru Central
Nkando Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMeru Central
Ruiga Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMeru Central
Antubetwe Kiongo Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedMutuati
Mutuati Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysMutuati
Naathu Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsMutuati
Akaiga Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysTigania Central
Irindiro Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedTigania Central
Kaliene Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedTigania Central
Kiriene Mixed Day and Girls Boarding Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsTigania Central
Ngage Mixed Day Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedTigania Central
Karama Boys Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysTigania East
Mukuiru Mixed Day Boarding Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedTigania East
Nyambene Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsTigania East
Rumanthi Girls' SeconaryBoardingGirlsTigania East
St Angela's Girls'BoardingGirlsTigania East
St. Cyprian High SchoolBoardingMixedTigania East
St. Marys MbarangaBoardingMixedTigania East
Akithii Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsTigania West
Athwana High SchoolBoardingMixedTigania West
Kanjalu Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsTigania West
Kianjai Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsTigania West
Kianjai Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysTigania West
Kibuline Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedTigania West
Kimachia Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedTigania West
Kitheo Secondary SchoolBoardingMixedTigania West
MCK Mituntu Girls' Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsTigania West
St. Francis of Assisi Secondary School – MurambaBoardingMixedTigania West
St. Luke's Secondary SchoolBoardingBoysTigania West
Uringu Girls Secondary SchoolBoardingGirlsTigania West

C4 (sub-county day) Schools in Meru (291)

SchoolTypeGenderSub-county
Blessed Joseph Gerald Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedAbogeta
Gaatia Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedAbogeta
Igandene Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedAbogeta
Kairaa Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedAbogeta
Kionyo Secondary SchoolDayMixedAbogeta
Kithakanaro Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedAbogeta
Kothine Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedAbogeta
Lower Chure Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedAbogeta
Menwe Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedAbogeta
Muutiokiama Secondary SchoolDayBoysAbogeta
Ntharene Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedAbogeta
Nyomba Yathi Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedAbogeta
PCEA Iriene Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedAbogeta
St. Eugene Secondary SchoolDayMixedAbogeta
St. Martin's Ngongo Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedAbogeta
Yururu Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedAbogeta
Buuri High SchoolDayMixedBuuri East
Kiirua Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri East
Marinya-A-Ruibi Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri East
Mburugiti Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri East
Michogomone Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri East
Mitoone Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri East
Murinya Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri East
Mutuuma Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri East
Ncoroiboro Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri East
Ntugi Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri East
Ntumburi Day Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri East
Rugetene Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri East
Ruibi Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri East
Rwarera Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri East
St. James Tutua Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri East
St. Thomas Aquinas Kithuene Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri East
AIPCA Subuiga Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri West
Angaine Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri West
CCM Mbuju Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri West
Gundua Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri West
Kangaita Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri West
Kithithina Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri West
Maritati Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri West
Ngare Ndare Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri West
Ngusishi Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri West
Ntirimiti Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri West
Ontulili Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri West
Sirimon Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri West
Timau Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedBuuri West
Kandubai Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe Central
Kangeta Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe Central
Karama Antuamuo Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe Central
Kathelwa Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe Central
Kieiya Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe Central
Kilima Mungu Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe Central
Kithare Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe Central
Kongo Kamau Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe Central
Machungulu Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe Central
Mukululu Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe Central
Muringene Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe Central
Nkinyang'a Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe Central
Nturuba Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe Central
Ntuti Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe Central
St. James Day Secondary School-LimbukuDayMixedIgembe Central
Thamare Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe Central
Tuuru Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe Central
Kirindara Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe North
Linjoka Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe North
Lukununu Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe North
Mariri Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe North
Miuine Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe North
Mwerongundu Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe North
Nkanda Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe North
Akui Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Antubochiu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Athimba Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Athiru Gaiti Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Auki Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Gitura Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Itumi Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Karumaru Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Kiegoi Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Kilalai Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Kindani Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Kirindine Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Kithetu Kirimene Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Luluma Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Maua Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Mboone Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Riaki Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Thaicu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Tiira Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Ugoti Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgembe South
Geeto Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgoji
Karoe Day Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgoji
Kathigu Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgoji
Kinoro Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgoji
Kiune Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgoji
Mbaine Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgoji
Mugae Hill Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgoji
Mukaragatine Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgoji
Murembu Day & Boarding Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgoji
Mutunguru Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgoji
Mweru Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgoji
Mworoga Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgoji
Rurama Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgoji
St Josephs Integrated Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgoji
St. Pauls Gitine Secondary SchoolDayMixedIgoji
Bishop Lawi Imathiu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti East
Chung'ari Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti East
Kambiti Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti East
Kathirune Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti East
Kiburine Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti East
MCK Nthamiri Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti East
Mbirikene Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti East
Mulathankari Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti East
Munithu Secondary SchoolDayGirlsImenti East
Mwithumwiru Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti East
Ngiine Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti East
Nkabune Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti East
Runogone Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti East
Ruriine Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti East
Rwanyange Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti East
Thuura Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti East
CCM Meru Township Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti North
Gachanka Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti North
Irinda Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti North
Kaing'inyo Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti North
Kiamiriru Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti North
Kinoru Day Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti North
Kirige Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti North
Meru Muslim Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti North
Mpuri Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti North
Mwirine Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti North
Mwiteria Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti North
Ng'onyi Boys Secondary SchoolDayBoysImenti North
Ntakira Girls Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti North
ACK Mitunguu Boys Boarding Secondary SchoolDayBoysImenti South
Gakondi Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti South
Kagwampungu Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti South
Kathanthatu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti South
Kaubau Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti South
Kianjogu Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedImenti South
Kigarine Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti South
Kithunguri Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti South
Nkubu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti South
Nkumari Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti South
Rwompo Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti South
Upper Mikumbune Secondary SchoolDayMixedImenti South
Akuune Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKiengu
K.K. Aaru Secondary SchoolDayMixedKiengu
Kabukuro Secondary SchoolDayMixedKiengu
Kamiruru Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKiengu
Kanaathu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKiengu
Kanjoo Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKiengu
Kathathene Secondary SchoolDayMixedKiengu
Kaurine Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKiengu
Kawiru Secondary SchoolDayMixedKiengu
Matiandui Secondary SchoolDayMixedKiengu
Matirine Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKiengu
Miori Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKiengu
Murera Secondary SchoolDayMixedKiengu
Nthambiro Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKiengu
Thimbili Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedKiengu
ACK St. Paul's Makandune Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Gacuru Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Gaokene Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Gatuatine Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Holy Family Nkuene Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Kaguma Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Karaene Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Kariene Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Kathiranga Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Kianthumbi Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Kiija Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Kinjo Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Kiria Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Kirigara Day Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Kirirwa Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Kithirune Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Mariene Mixed Day SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Mbwinjeru Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Mugambone Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Mukuune Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Murathi Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Muri Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Muruugi Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Muthangene Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Mwanganthia Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Nguchia Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Ntonyero Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Nyweri Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Ruiga Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
St. Bonaventure Ruiga Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Tabata Day Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMeru Central
Ambaru Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Anjalu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Inono Day Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
K.K. Baithai Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Karichu Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Kathanga Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Kathatene Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Kiani Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Kithetu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Leeta Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
MCK Kamboo Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Mbayo Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Mburanjiru Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Mfariji Girls Secondary SchoolDayGirlsMutuati
Miriki Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Muromutua Mixed Secondry SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Naikuriu Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Nairuru Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Ndoleli Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Ngukwine Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Nkamathi Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
St. Mary's Ntanki Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedMutuati
Ametho Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
Amugaa Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
Ankamia Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
CCM Githu Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
DEB Kiguma Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
Ikana Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
K.K Mwethe Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
Kaluli Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
Kamithega Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
Kiguchwa Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
King'o Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
MCK Kaathi Bukwang Day Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
Marega Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
Miurine Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
Muciimukuru Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
Mukono Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
Mutewa Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
Rurii Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
St. Benedicts Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
St. Massimo Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
Thuuri Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania Central
Antuanduru Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedTigania East
Charuru Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedTigania East
DEB Mbaranga DayDayMixedTigania East
Kailutha Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania East
Kinang'aruDayMixedTigania East
Kirima Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedTigania East
Laibocha SecondaryDayMixedTigania East
Lailuba Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania East
LubuathiruaDayMixedTigania East
MCK LuumaDayMixedTigania East
Mabuurua Mixed Day SecondaryDayMixedTigania East
Muthara Day SecondaryDayMixedTigania East
MwerokieniDayMixedTigania East
MweromuthangaDayMixedTigania East
Nchui SeconaryDayMixedTigania East
Ntirutu SecondaryDayMixedTigania East
Ntulili Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania East
Thubuku Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania East
ThuuriaDayMixedTigania East
Amatu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Amwari Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
K.K Rwanjwee Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
K.K. Lumbi Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Kaamu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Kaliati Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Kamaroo Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Kamitongu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Kiandiu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Kibiru Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Kiorimba Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Kirukire Day Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Kithiiri Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Kk Tharaine Day SecondaryDayMixedTigania West
Kunene Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Laciathuriu Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Lairang'i Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Lubunu Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
MCK Ntiba Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Machaku Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Machegene Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Makandi Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Miathene Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Mituntu Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Mucuune Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Muthionjuri Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Mwanika Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Mweronkoro Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Nairiri Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Nkanga Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Nkurare Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Ntoombo Mixed Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
St Johns' Nchooro Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
St. Augustine- Luuria Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Thau Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Thinyaine Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Twale Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West
Urru Mixed Day Secondary SchoolDayMixedTigania West

Revising for KJSEA now? Our KJSEA revision guide and practice papers help Grade 9 learners prepare. Search all Meru schools in the school finder or go back to senior schools in Kenya.

Source: Ministry of Education, Senior Schools in Kenya (June 2025). Names tidied for readability.