Filed under Fees

The Nambale Magnet School Fees Structure 2026

CBC Guides teamUpdated 18 Oct 20264 min read

Last reviewed: 18 October 2026

The Nambale Magnet School is a private school in Nambale, Busia County. It says it continues to provide residential housing and education for children previously orphaned or made vulnerable by the HIV/AIDS crisis, and it also takes fee-paying day and boarding learners. The school runs an ECD (nursery) section, a primary school and a Junior Secondary School. Its Tuition and Fees page links two 2026 fee structures: one for the Junior School and one for ECD and primary. This article uses both and is accurate as of October 2026.

On the school’s page the two download links appear swapped. The file labelled “Fee Structure 2026” is the Junior School sheet, and the one labelled “JSS Fee Structure 2026” covers ECD and primary. Our source list below names each file by what it contains.

On this page
  1. Junior School Fees 2026 (Boarding), KSh
  2. ECD and Primary Fees 2026, KSh
  3. Other Charges, KSh
  4. Uniform Prices (Junior School), KSh
  5. How to Pay
  6. A First-Year Example
  7. How It Compares

Junior School Fees 2026 (Boarding), KSh

Vote headTerm 1Term 2Term 3
Tuition16,20011,6007,500
Maintenance1,5001,2001,200
Stationery3,0002,5002,000
E.W.C. (electricity, water, conservancy)900700500
Tea/lunch10,2008,0008,000
Medical1,0001,000800
Boarding12,20010,00010,000
Total45,00035,00030,000

A Junior School year costs KSh 110,000 including boarding. We checked each column: the vote heads add up to the printed totals. “E.W.C.” is not expanded on the sheet. In Kenyan school budgets it normally stands for electricity, water and conservancy.

The sheet says the school provides branded subject books.

ECD and Primary Fees 2026, KSh

For ECD and primary, the sheet charges two equal terms and states “no fees” for Term 3.

Vote headECD (nursery)Classes 1–3 (day)Classes 4–6 (day)Boarding section
Tuition10,20012,75014,20015,500
Maintenance1,5002,0002,0002,000
Stationery1,5002,0002,5003,000
E.W.C.5007508001,500
Tea/lunch7,3009,00010,5009,000
Medical–––1,000
Boarding–––14,000
Per term (Terms 1 and 2)21,00026,50030,00046,000
Year42,00053,00060,00092,000

The year row is our arithmetic. The sheet uses the old “Class” names; Classes 1–6 are Grades 1–6 under CBC. It does not say which classes the boarding section takes.

The Junior School is the only section that bills all three terms. A family moving a child from primary boarding (KSh 92,000) to Junior School boarding (KSh 110,000) pays KSh 18,000 more a year.

Other Charges, KSh

ChargeJunior SchoolECD and primary
Interview fee (non-refundable)–1,000
Admission fee (once)5,0005,000
Caution money (refundable)1,5001,000
PTA, per year in Term 1 (new / old parents)3,000 / 2,0003,000 / 2,000
Library fund, per year in Term 11,5001,000
Group cover insurance500350
Activity fee, per year in Term 11,0001,000
Benevolent fund, per year in Term 11,0001,000
Remedial classes2,000 per term1,000 per term (classes 4–7)

The primary sheet says remedial classes are for “4–7”, so Grade 7 may be charged at the primary rate. Ask the school which rate applies. Both sheets say fees once paid are not refunded and may be revised by the management.

Uniform Prices (Junior School), KSh

The uniform sheets attached are dated 2025. For Grades 7–8 they list: skirt 1,200, blouse 600, girls’ sweater 1,400, shirt 600, trouser 800, boys’ sweater 1,400, tie 200 and socks 200. The P.E. kit is short 600, T-shirt 600 and rubber shoes 1,200. Other items are a track suit 1,800, white shirt 600, bow tie 200, sleeveless sweater 1,400, Sunday wear 1,400 and fleece jumper 2,000. Parents buy black shoes themselves. Primary and ECD uniforms are cheaper; the full lists are on the primary sheet.

How to Pay

The two sections use different accounts, all at Busia branches:

  • Junior School: Equity Bank account 0780283795941, or paybill 247247, account 795941#ADMNO (the learner’s admission number).
  • ECD and primary: KCB account 1167532236, or National Bank account 01242038264500, paybill 183333.

The primary sheet accepts only original bank slips, with no personal cheques or cash. Both sheets warn that the school takes no responsibility for fees paid to an individual in cash or by M-Pesa. The office is on 0715 895 807.

A First-Year Example

A new Grade 7 boarder in 2026 would pay 110,000 fees + 5,000 admission + 1,500 caution + 3,000 PTA + 1,500 library + 500 insurance + 1,000 activity + 1,000 benevolent = KSh 123,500, before uniform and any remedial classes. This is our arithmetic.

How It Compares

Public junior schools charge day learners no tuition, because they are funded through capitation (JSS fees and capitation). For a boarding junior school elsewhere in western Kenya, compare Crystal Hill Academy at Sondu (KSh 86,500 a year). Every school we have checked is listed on the fees hub.

Sources