Senior School Finder

Search all 9,569 public senior schools in Kenya by school name or KNEC code. Filter by county, sub-county, cluster (C1 to C4), gender and day or boarding. Results update as you type, and the page address updates too, so you can bookmark or share a search with your child’s class group.

Pathway and subject filters switch on automatically once the Ministry publishes which combinations each school offers. The official school list we use does not include them yet.

Loading the official list…

    How Grade 10 selection works

    After KJSEA, every Grade 9 learner chooses a pathway (STEM, Social Sciences, or Arts and Sports Science) and then picks 12 senior schools on the Ministry’s selection portal. The 12 choices are spread across the four clusters. C1 schools are the national schools, C2 are extra-county schools, C3 are county schools and C4 are sub-county schools. Most learners will be placed in day schools near home, so the nearest strong day school that offers your child’s pathway deserves serious thought. Use the cluster filter to list the C1, C2 and C3 schools in your county and the counties nearby, and the gender filter if your child wants a boys’, girls’ or mixed school.

    The official list does not yet say which subject combinations each school offers, so confirm them with the school or on the selection portal before you rank it. Our guides to placement and pathways and choosing a pathway explain what to look for.

    What it will cost

    Public day senior schools charge parents no tuition fees. Boarding schools may charge only up to the government fee ceilings, which differ by cluster, and anything extra must be approved. See senior school fees 2026 for the current figures.

    Where the data comes from

    Every school here comes from the Ministry of Education’s published list of senior schools in Kenya, June 2025 edition. We have only tidied school names for readability and restored leading zeros to KNEC codes where the PDF dropped them. The list covers public schools only. CBC Guides is an independent revision site, not part of the Ministry, KNEC or KICD, and the selection portal remains the final word. If a detail looks wrong, or a school has changed cluster or status, please tell us at hello@cbcguide.co.ke and we will check and correct it.

    Senior schools in each county

    The table below counts the schools on the list in every county and cluster. Tap a county name to open its full guide where one is published, or browse all clusters from the senior schools hub.

    Public senior schools by county (Ministry of Education list, June 2025)
    CountyAllC1C2C3C4
    Baringo20541839144
    Bomet29451135243
    Bungoma37672476269
    Busia17051219134
    Elgeyo Marakwet1424153390
    Embu19762027144
    Garissa44341324
    Homa Bay33481849259
    Isiolo32221018
    Kajiado104472964
    Kakamega43572971328
    Kericho25392045179
    Kiambu295152443213
    Kilifi1878920150
    Kirinyaga15251516116
    Kisii35352844276
    Kisumu23281618190
    Kitui46843855371
    Kwale107591974
    Laikipia1325914104
    Lamu3221227
    Machakos37751958295
    Makueni39691364310
    Mandera64242236
    Marsabit5027833
    Meru39552475291
    Migori29572138229
    Mombasa5440446
    Murang'a32172530259
    Nairobi11513211269
    Nakuru382121714339
    Nandi25252333191
    Narok1893951126
    Nyamira19131921148
    Nyandarua18151423139
    Nyeri22072329161
    Samburu5228438
    Siaya24591425197
    Taita Taveta89314666
    Tana River4126429
    Tharaka Nithi1595223498
    Trans Nzoia24231639184
    Turkana64372826
    Uasin Gishu20332111168
    Vihiga16251818121
    Wajir80351260
    West Pokot20651033158
    Kenya9,5692537091,3737,234