Filed under Fees

City Rose Academy Fees Structure 2026

CBC Guides teamUpdated 18 Oct 20263 min read

Last reviewed: 18 October 2026

City Rose Academy is a private day school on Kangundo Road in Embakasi, Nairobi, with kindergarten, primary and Junior School sections. It publishes separate 2026 fee structures on its fee structure page: Primary (PDF), Junior School (PDF) and Transport (PDF), created in October and November 2025. This article covers Grades 1 to 9; a separate pre-school sheet is on the same page. Figures are as published, accurate as of October 2026.

On this page
  1. Junior School Fees 2026 (Grades 7, 8 and 9), KSh
  2. Primary Fees 2026, KSh
  3. One-Off Charges and Clubs
  4. Discounts
  5. Transport (per Term), KSh
  6. Payment Details
  7. A First-Year Example
  8. How It Compares

Junior School Fees 2026 (Grades 7, 8 and 9), KSh

ItemTerm 1Term 2Term 3
Tuition37,12537,12524,750
Assessment1,5001,5001,500
Meals10,12510,1256,750
Computer fees1,0001,0001,000
CBC activity fee and projects1,0001,0001,000
Games and sports3,3753,3752,250
Medical insurance2,000––
Book fund3,000––
Total59,12554,12537,250

A Junior School year costs KSh 150,500. Term 3 is cheaper because tuition, meals and games are charged at two-thirds of the Term 1 rate, which matches Kenya’s shorter third term.

Primary Fees 2026, KSh

ItemGrades 1–3: T1 / T2 / T3Grades 4–6: T1 / T2 / T3
Tuition24,750 / 24,750 / 16,50027,375 / 27,375 / 18,250
Assessment1,500 each term1,500 each term
Meals10,125 / 10,125 / 6,75010,125 / 10,125 / 6,750
Computer fees1,000 each term1,000 each term
CBC activity fee and projects1,000 each term1,000 each term
Games and sports3,375 / 3,375 / 2,2503,375 / 3,375 / 2,250
Medical insurance (Term 1)2,0002,000
Book fund (Term 1)3,0003,000
Total46,750 / 41,750 / 29,00049,375 / 44,375 / 30,750

That is KSh 117,500 a year for Grades 1–3 and KSh 124,500 for Grades 4–6. We checked every column and the published totals add up. Only tuition rises between sections; meals, assessment and the other lines are identical from Grade 1 to Grade 9.

One-Off Charges and Clubs

New learners pay an admission fee of KSh 2,000 and a caution fee of KSh 3,000, refundable on one term’s notice. Optional clubs cost KSh 3,000 a term each, with a maximum of two: ballet and modern dance, soccer, music, karate/taekwondo and skating. Swimming, PE, chess, robotics and coding are offered to all learners at no extra cost. External competitions carry a separate facilitation fee. Uniforms are sold at the school from a catalogue; the fee documents do not price them.

Discounts

  • 5% early bird for paying the whole term’s fees before opening day.
  • 10% on tuition for the 2nd, 3rd and 4th sibling, and 10% off transport for the 2nd, 3rd and 4th sibling.
  • 20% on tuition, once, for a referral.

Transport (per Term), KSh

Transport is optional, and parents may organise their own. The 2026 transport sheet prices about 45 pick-up points in seven zones around Embakasi, Ruai, Kamulu, Joska, Komarock, Umoja and Mihango. Return trips range from KSh 6,500 (Mawe Mbili, Hurlingum, SDA and QMP) to KSh 18,000 (Mutalia). A few examples: Block 10–Ruai 8,000 return or 6,000 one way; Joska SDA 15,000 or 11,250; Umoja II 13,800 or 10,350. Check your exact stage on the PDF. The school notes that drivers pick up at the gate where roads allow.

Payment Details

At least 70% of fees is due before the first day of term, with the balance within 30 days. Cash is not accepted. The school lists:

  • Family Bank, account 061000048801 (City Rose Academy); M-Pesa paybill 222111, account CRA#admission number.
  • Equity Bank, Utawala branch, account 1790283562897; M-Pesa paybill 247247, account 662919#admission number.

A First-Year Example

A new Grade 7 learner pays KSh 150,500 in fees + 5,000 admission and caution = KSh 155,500. With one club all year (KSh 9,000) and return transport from Block 10–Ruai (KSh 24,000), the total is about KSh 188,500, before uniform. This is our arithmetic.

How It Compares

Public primary and junior schools charge day learners no tuition, and junior schools receive government capitation (JSS fees and capitation 2026). Among the private schools we have checked, City Rose is close to Castle Academy in Kiambu and well below Riara Junior School. Before you commit, read hidden CBC costs, and see private CBC school fees and the fees hub for more schools.

Sources