Filed under Fees

Kings International Academy Fees Structure 2026

CBC Guides teamUpdated 18 Oct 20263 min read

Last reviewed: 18 October 2026

Kings International Academy is a Christian private CBC school in Fedha, off Outering Road in Embakasi, Nairobi. It runs from daycare to Grade 9. Despite the name, it follows the Kenyan Competency-Based Curriculum set by KICD, not an international one. The school publishes its 2026 fee structure on its website, with termly tables for each section. All figures below come from that page and are accurate as of October 2026.

The page also gives the 2026 term dates: Term 1 from 6 January to 2 April, Term 2 from 28 April to 31 July, and Term 3 from 24 August to 22 October.

On this page
  1. Junior School Fees 2026 (Grades 7, 8 and 9), KSh
  2. Primary Fees 2026, KSh
  3. Daycare and Pre-School 2026, KSh
  4. One-Off Charges, KSh
  5. Clubs (Optional, per Term), KSh
  6. Discounts and Payment
  7. A First-Year Example
  8. How It Compares

Junior School Fees 2026 (Grades 7, 8 and 9), KSh

ItemTerm 1Term 2Term 3
Tuition40,00033,50033,500
Meals14,00014,00011,000
Activities3,0003,0003,000
School trips2,5002,5002,500
Management system200200200
Group insurance (annual)1,000––
Diary (annual)500––
Total61,20053,20050,200

A Junior School year costs KSh 164,600. Term 1 tuition is KSh 6,500 higher than the later terms.

Primary Fees 2026, KSh

ItemGrades 1–3: T1 / T2 / T3Grades 4–6: T1 / T2 / T3
Tuition25,000 each term26,000 each term
Meals14,000 / 14,000 / 11,00014,000 / 14,000 / 11,000
Activities3,000 each term3,000 each term
School trips2,500 each term2,500 each term
Management system200 each term200 each term
Group insurance and diary (Term 1)1,000 + 5001,000 + 500
Total46,200 / 44,700 / 41,70047,200 / 45,700 / 42,700

That is KSh 132,600 a year for Grades 1–3 and KSh 135,600 for Grades 4–6.

Daycare and Pre-School 2026, KSh

ItemDaycare: T1 / T2 / T3Reception, PP1 and PP2: T1 / T2 / T3
Tuition14,000 each term19,000 each term
Meals10,000 / 10,000 / 8,00013,000 / 13,000 / 10,000
Activities– / 3,000 / 3,0003,000 each term
School trips– / 2,500 / 2,5002,500 each term
Management system200 each term200 each term
Group insurance (T1)1,0001,000
Diary (T1)–500
Total as published25,200 / 24,200 / 22,20039,200 / 37,700 / 34,700

The Reception–PP2 totals add up, giving KSh 111,600 a year. The daycare totals for Terms 2 and 3 do not include the activities and trips lines shown in the same table. The page notes that daycare trips are optional at KSh 2,500 a term, so the published daycare totals appear to be the bill without those options. Daycare is also available weekly (KSh 2,250) or daily (KSh 450). Minimum entry ages are 3 years for Reception and 4 for PP1.

One-Off Charges, KSh

ItemPre-school and primaryJunior School
Interview fee (PP1 to Grade 9)1,0001,000
Admission fee1,5003,500
Caution fee (refundable)10,00010,000
Book fund, Grades 1–9 (textbooks for 3 years)15,00015,000
Graduation fee (PP2, Grade 6 and Grade 9)2,5002,500

Stationery is not part of the book fund; a class list is given after the interview. Grade 6 and Grade 9 take a start-of-year intake only.

Clubs (Optional, per Term), KSh

A child may join up to two clubs a year, on different days. Mondays: music instruments 4,000, skating 4,000, chess 3,000, basketball 3,000. Wednesdays: ballet 3,500, taekwondo 3,000, football 3,500, modern dance 3,000. External competitions and costumes are invoiced separately.

Discounts and Payment

  • 10% termly tuition discount from the third sibling; a one-off 5% for a referral who enrols, and a one-off 5% on readmission.
  • Transport is billed termly after a request form; sibling discounts on transport are 5% (2nd child), 10% (3rd) and 15% (4th).
  • 70% is due on or before opening day and 30% by the 5th of the second month. No cash or personal cheques. Fees are non-refundable.
  • M-Pesa paybill 844631 (account: child’s name); Equity Bank 1080296849707 (Mombasa Road); NCBA 8387130019 (Embakasi); ABSA 2021517979, in the name Kings Kids Academy (head office).

Uniforms are sold at Animet Ltd (Imaara Mall, Mombasa Road) and Uniform City (Uhuru Market), not by the school.

A First-Year Example

A new Grade 7 learner pays KSh 164,600 in termly fees + 1,000 interview + 3,500 admission + 10,000 caution + 15,000 book fund = KSh 194,100, before uniform, stationery, clubs and transport. This is our arithmetic.

How It Compares

Public junior schools are funded through capitation and charge day learners no tuition (JSS fees and capitation). In east Nairobi, compare City Rose Academy on Kangundo Road, where a Junior School year costs KSh 150,500. See private CBC school fees for the wider range and the fees hub for every school we have checked.

Source