Filed under Fees

Naisula School Fees Structure 2026

CBC Guides teamUpdated 18 Oct 20263 min read

Last reviewed: 18 October 2026

Naisula School is a private boarding school that has operated in Kajiado since 2012. In January 2024 it opened a second campus at Tilisi, Limuru. It follows the British curriculum (IGCSE and A-Level years), the International Baccalaureate Diploma (IBDP) and BTEC, not Kenya’s CBC. We include it because many families comparing CBC senior schools also look at international options, and because Naisula publishes a complete fee structure. The document is for the 2026/2027 academic year. Its file name is dated 12.5.2026 (12 May 2026), and it carries the Kajiado campus address. Check with the school whether the Tilisi campus charges the same. All figures come from the school’s own document (Naisula fees structure 2026/2027, PDF). This page is accurate as of October 2026.

On this page
  1. Fees per Term and per Year, 2026/2027 (KSh)
  2. Other Fees (KSh)
  3. What the Fee Includes
  4. Notice Period
  5. Payment Details
  6. A First-Year Example
  7. How It Compares With CBC Options

Fees per Term and per Year, 2026/2027 (KSh)

Programme / year groupPer termAnnual (as published)
IGCSE Year 7492,2451,476,735
IGCSE Year 8503,7161,511,147
IGCSE Year 9514,1591,542,478
IGCSE Year 10514,1591,542,478
IGCSE Year 11514,1591,542,478
Year 12595,4471,786,341
Year 13595,4471,786,341
IB Diploma Programme (IBDP)633,2951,899,886
BTEC581,3401,744,020

We checked the annual figures against three times the termly fee. Some differ by KSh 1 because of rounding (for example, Year 8: 3 × 503,716 = 1,511,148, against a published 1,511,147). The published annual figures are the ones to use.

Other Fees (KSh)

ItemAmount
Application fee7,500
Admission fee15,000
Caution money (payable in two equal instalments)50,000
Texas Instruments TI-84 Plus graphics calculator (IB students)34,350

What the Fee Includes

  • Class materials: all textbooks and exercise books are included. Students bring their own writing materials.
  • Boarding: all meals, bedding and laundry are included. Students bring their own toiletries and the personal items listed on the school’s downloads page.
  • Uniform: not priced on the fee structure. The full uniform list is on the school’s website downloads page.

Notice Period

The school requires one term’s notice to withdraw a student. If notice is not given at the beginning of the term, one term’s fees is payable in lieu of notice. At these fee levels, that is roughly KSh 0.5–0.63 million, so plan any move carefully.

Payment Details

The fee structure does not list a bank account or paybill. It gives the contacts P.O. Box 41, Kajiado; +254 (0) 20 2186 656, +254 (0) 704 762 394 and +254 (0) 712 245 702. Get the payment account from the school in writing and confirm it by phone before transferring money.

A First-Year Example

A new IGCSE Year 10 boarder would pay 1,542,478 in annual fees + 7,500 application + 15,000 admission + 50,000 caution = KSh 1,614,978 in the first year, before uniform and personal items. This is our arithmetic.

How It Compares With CBC Options

For context, a public boarding senior school under CBC may charge parents at most KSh 53,554 a year (Gazette Notice No. 1449 of 2026), and a public day school nothing (senior school fees 2026). The most expensive CBC private school we have checked, Light Academy Nairobi, costs about KSh 1.04 million a year for a Grade 10 boarder. An international curriculum also leads to different exams and university entry routes, which matters as much as cost. If you are weighing CBC against an international curriculum, our CBC vs 8-4-4 and pathways guides explain the Kenyan system. For CBC schools’ fees, see private CBC school fees and the fees hub.

Source