Filed under Fees

Nova Pioneer Tatu City International Fees Structure 2026-2027

CBC Guides teamUpdated 19 Oct 20265 min read

Last reviewed: 19 October 2026

Nova Pioneer Tatu International is the international (Cambridge) stream at Nova Pioneer’s Tatu City campus in Ruiru, Kiambu County. It runs from Early Years 2 to Year 9. Its fee sheet lists Cambridge Primary and Lower Secondary Checkpoint exams. The school year runs from September 2026 to July 2027, not January to December like the campus’s CBE primary stream. Our figures come from the Nova Pioneer Tatu International 2026/2027 School Fees Schedule (PDF). It was published on 7 May 2026 and is linked from the group’s fees page. This page is accurate as of October 2026.

On this page
  1. Tuition and Meals per Term, 2026/2027, KSh
  2. Other Costs, KSh
  3. Transport per Term, KSh
  4. Two First-Year Examples
  5. How to Pay
  6. How It Compares

Tuition and Meals per Term, 2026/2027, KSh

ClassTuition per termYear’s tuitionYear with meals, termly optionYear paid in advance
Early Years 2117,400352,200423,500381,150
Year 1136,400409,200480,500432,450
Year 2142,200426,600497,900448,110
Year 3153,600460,800532,100478,890
Year 4157,200471,600542,900488,610
Year 5163,200489,600560,900504,810
Year 6184,500553,500624,800562,320
Year 7225,500676,500747,800673,020
Year 8230,500691,500762,800686,520
Year 9240,000720,000791,300712,170

Every class pays the same meals charge: KSh 22,700 for the September term, then KSh 24,300 for each of the January and April terms. That comes to KSh 71,300 a year. We checked every row of this sheet against its own totals, and they all add up.

The termly bill is therefore slightly lower in September than in the next two terms. A Year 1 family pays KSh 159,100 in Term 1 and KSh 160,700 in each of Terms 2 and 3.

The annual option. Paying the whole year in advance gives 10% off. The sheet describes it as a tuition discount, but its figures take 10% off meals as well. It saves KSh 48,050 in Year 1 and KSh 79,130 in Year 9. For 2026/27, however, the advance payment was due by 12 August 2026 and Term 1 by 19 August 2026. Families paying now pay Term 2 by 2 January 2027 and Term 3 by 20 April 2027.

The step into lower secondary is the big one. Year 7 tuition is KSh 41,000 a term more than Year 6.

Other Costs, KSh

ItemWho paysAmount
Caution fee (refundable with one term’s notice; transfers to other Nova Pioneer schools)New students10,000
Enrolment fee (not repeated on transfer within Nova Pioneer)New students5,000
Administration feeAll students1,040 a year
PTA feeAll students1,000 a year for the first child, 500 for each additional child
Birthdays fee (not charged to Seventh-day Adventist families)All students600 a term
Sports and clubs equipment fee (for five terms from September 2026)Year 1 to Year 9850 a term
Club fees (optional, per session)Those who sign up3,500 to 20,000 a term
Annual field trip (opt in, collected by an outside travel partner)Those who sign up2,500 to 60,000 a year
Checkpoint exam fees (English, Maths and Science, per subject)Year 6 and Year 9Advised by the school
Commencement (gowns, certificates, gift, photos, party; Year 6 includes a dinner)Early Years 2, Year 6, Year 910,000

The equipment fee is unusual. It is a temporary charge of KSh 850 a term for five terms, starting in September 2026. If the school stays on its usual three-term year, the last payment falls in the January 2028 term. A family that pays it for all five terms spends KSh 4,250.

For one Year 1 child, the fixed yearly extras come to KSh 6,390: the admin fee, PTA, three birthday payments and three equipment payments. The field trip is opt-in, but its range of up to KSh 60,000 is twice the ceiling on the CBE primary sheet. Ask what each trip involves before you sign up. Checkpoint fees aren’t priced on the sheet. If your child is in Year 6 or Year 9, ask info.tatuinternational@novapioneer.com early.

Transport per Term, KSh

ZoneExample estatesTwo wayOne way
1AInside Tatu City: Lifestyle Heights, Kijani Ridge, Unity West Homes8,3005,800
2A–2BKamiti Corner, Kahawa West, Kiamumbi, Jacaranda, Zaria Village, OJ/BTL, Ruiru Prison28,80020,100
3A–3CRuiru Town, Mhasibu, Varsity Ville, Thindigwa, Migaa, Fourways, Kiambu Town, Kiwanja courts36,90025,800
4A–4ESafari Park, Kasarani, Thome, Kahawa Sukari, Juja, Ruaka, Runda, Kamakis46,80032,700
5AAvenue, Tassia, Donholm, Nyayo, Baraka49,90034,900

This table is headed “For Terms between Jan 2026 to Dec 2026”. The Tatu City CBE primary sheet for 2027 already shows higher prices for the same zones, for example KSh 8,400 for Zone 1A and KSh 50,100 for Zones 4A–4E. So expect the January and April 2027 bus fees to rise, and confirm the rate with transport.tatu@novapioneer.com.

Two First-Year Examples

A new Year 1 child living in Tatu City (Zone 1A, two way, at the rate shown): 480,500 tuition and meals + 10,000 caution + 5,000 enrolment + 1,040 admin + 1,000 PTA + 1,800 birthdays + 2,550 equipment + 24,900 transport = KSh 526,790.

A new Year 7 learner from Ruaka (Zone 4C, two way): 747,800 + 10,000 + 5,000 + 1,040 + 1,000 + 1,800 + 2,550 + 140,400 = KSh 909,590. Both totals are our own arithmetic. They leave out uniform, trips, clubs and exam fees.

How to Pay

  • M-Pesa paybill 818319, using the six-digit account number from your statement.
  • Bank: Nova Pioneer Collections Account, Stanbic Bank Chiromo, 0100004237042; or Nova Pioneer Kenya Limited, I&M Bank Sarit Centre, 00301817421250. The school does not accept cash or cheques. Fee questions go to payments.tatuinternational@admin.novapioneer.com.

How It Compares

From Early Years 2 to Year 9, tuition is identical to the group’s Athi River International stream. The extras differ. Tatu charges KSh 10,000 for commencement against Athi River’s KSh 4,000, and it adds the birthday and equipment fees. Its PTA fee, however, is a single annual payment rather than KSh 500 a term. On the same Tatu City campus, the international stream costs more than the CBE route. Year 1 tuition is KSh 136,400 a term, compared with KSh 109,200 for Grade 1 at Tatu City Primary. Year 7 is KSh 225,500, compared with KSh 156,200 for Grade 7 at Tatu City Boys and Girls.

Against other Cambridge schools on this site, Makini Cambridge Runda charges KSh 222,746 a term for Year 8, with lunch included. Riara International charges KSh 271,500 for Year 7, also with lunch. For families who want to stay in Ruiru for the upper years, Peponi School takes students from Year 9 to Year 13. More schools are on the fees hub.

Source