Filed under Fees

Makini School Runda Preschool and Primary Fees Structure 2027

CBC Guides teamUpdated 19 Oct 20264 min read

Last reviewed: 19 October 2026

Makini School’s Runda campus in northern Nairobi publishes two separate 2027 fee sheets for its younger children: one for the CBE preschool (Day Care to Pre-Primary 2) and one for the CBE primary school (Grades 1 to 6). Because most Runda families will pay both over the years, we cover them together here. The figures come from the Makini Preschool Runda CBE fee structure 2027 (PDF) and the Makini Primary School Runda CBE fee structure 2027 (PDF), both linked from Makini’s fees page. This page is accurate as of October 2026.

On this page
  1. Preschool Tuition 2027, KSh
  2. Primary Tuition 2027, KSh
  3. Admission Fees and Other Payments 2027, KSh
  4. Transport (per Term, 2026 Rates), KSh
  5. Discounts and How to Pay
  6. Two First-Year Examples
  7. How It Compares

Preschool Tuition 2027, KSh

ClassPer term (Terms I, II and III)Year (as published)
Day Care63,812191,436
Playgroup72,928218,784
Pre-Primary 196,858290,573
Pre-Primary 296,858290,573

Runda is the only Makini campus in our checks with a Day Care class. The biggest jump in the preschool is from Playgroup to PP1, an extra KSh 23,930 a term. PP1 and PP2 cost the same. The Day Care and Playgroup yearly totals are exact. The PP1 and PP2 totals are KSh 1 below three times the termly fee, a rounding difference.

Primary Tuition 2027, KSh

GradePer term (Terms I, II and III)Year (as published)
Grade 1115,090345,269
Grade 2116,718350,154
Grade 3116,718350,154
Grade 4128,764386,291
Grade 5128,764386,291
Grade 6129,362388,087

We checked every total. Grades 2 and 3 are exact. Grades 1, 4 and 5 are KSh 1 below three times the termly figure, and Grade 6 is KSh 1 above (3 × 129,362 is 388,086). Expect your invoice to follow the termly figure.

There are two real steps up. Moving from PP2 to Grade 1 adds KSh 18,232 a term, and moving from Grade 3 to Grade 4 (upper primary) adds KSh 12,046 a term. On both sheets, tuition includes lunch, tea break, computer, games and swimming, and chess.

Admission Fees and Other Payments 2027, KSh

The preschool and primary sheets list the same charges:

ItemAmountWhen
Application fee2,280Once
Non-refundable admission fee11,395Once
Refundable deposit11,395Once
PTA fund500Each term
Group insurance cover600Each term
Diary500Each year

The sheets do not say whether a child moving from Makini Preschool Runda into Grade 1 pays the application and admission fees again. Ask Admissions before you budget for it, because together they come to KSh 13,675.

Transport (per Term, 2026 Rates), KSh

Makini’s Runda transport sheet for 2026 has five zones. One way runs from KSh 16,016 (Zone 1: Runda, Fourways, Thindigua, Muthaiga) to KSh 50,760 (Zone 5: Membley, Kikuyu, Imara Daima, Ruiru, Donholm). Two way runs from KSh 20,160 to KSh 64,000. The middle zones are KSh 25,760 / 33,600 (Zone 2: Ruaka, Rosslyn, Thome, Nyari, Kiambu Town), KSh 38,640 / 50,400 (Zone 3: Westlands, Parklands, Kasarani, Roysambu) and KSh 48,762 / 59,850 (Zone 4: Kilimani, Lavington, Kahawa Sukari, Umoja). The full estate list is in our Makini Junior School Runda article. Transport needs an approved application form (+254 701 807 681 or +254 113 832 555). Makini has not posted 2027 rates. The sheet’s banner also mentions the Ngong Road and State House Avenue campuses, apparently left over from another sheet; the zones themselves are centred on Runda.

Discounts and How to Pay

  • Annual discount: 5% for paying the year in advance, about KSh 14,529 on PP1 or KSh 19,404 on Grade 6.
  • Sibling discount: 5% off tuition from the fourth child, on the youngest sibling’s fee.
  • Pay to The Makini School Limited, Absa Bank Kenya, Hurlingham branch, account 0451200518, or M-Pesa paybill 932271, with the child’s file number as the reference.
  • Fees are due on the first day of each term. Accounts department: 0719 232 887.

Two First-Year Examples

A new PP1 child from Runda Estate (Zone 1, two way) in 2027 would pay 290,573 tuition + 2,280 + 11,395 + 11,395 in joining charges + 3,300 PTA and insurance + 500 diary + 60,480 transport = KSh 379,923.

A new Grade 1 child from Westlands (Zone 3, two way) would pay 345,269 + 25,070 joining charges + 3,300 + 500 + 151,200 transport = KSh 525,339. Both are our arithmetic at 2026 transport rates, before uniform and stationery.

How It Compares

Runda is Makini’s dearest CBE primary that we have checked. Grade 6 costs KSh 388,087 a year here, against KSh 360,304 at Makini School Primary Ngong Road and KSh 341,498 at Makini Statehouse Junior Academy. Runda’s PP1 is KSh 15,185 a term more than Statehouse’s. After Grade 6, children move up to Makini Junior School Runda at KSh 151,554 a term. Public primary schools charge no tuition. See the private CBC school fees guide and the fees hub for other schools.

Sources