Filed under Fees

Makini School Statehouse Junior Academy Fees Structure 2027

CBC Guides teamUpdated 18 Oct 20263 min read

Last reviewed: 18 October 2026

Makini School Statehouse Junior Academy is the private Makini group’s pre-school and primary campus on State House Avenue, Nairobi. It teaches the Kenyan CBE (CBC) curriculum from Playgroup to Grade 6. Makini, founded in 1978, posted its 2027 fee structures on its fees page in October 2026. This article covers the 2027 fees that apply from January. All figures come from the Makini School Statehouse Junior Academy fee structure 2027 (PDF), and the page is accurate as of October 2026.

On this page
  1. Tuition 2027, KSh
  2. Admission Fees and Other Payments 2027, KSh
  3. Transport (per Term, 2026 Rates), KSh
  4. Discounts and How to Pay
  5. A First-Year Example
  6. How It Compares

Tuition 2027, KSh

ClassPer term (Terms I, II and III)Year (as published)
Pre-school
Playgroup81,673245,019
Pre-Primary 181,673245,019
Pre-Primary 285,799257,398
Primary
Grade 1101,818305,455
Grade 2104,488313,464
Grade 3104,974314,921
Grade 4113,226339,678
Grade 5113,833341,498
Grade 6113,833341,498

Makini charges the same amount in all three terms. For five classes, the published yearly total differs from three times the termly fee by KSh 1 either way (for example, 3 × 85,799 is 257,397). This looks like rounding. Pay the termly figure each term.

Tuition includes lunch, tea break, computer, games and swimming, and chess, so there is no separate meals bill. The biggest step is from PP2 to Grade 1, an extra KSh 16,019 a term. The next comes at Grade 4 (+KSh 8,252 over Grade 3).

Admission Fees and Other Payments 2027, KSh

ItemAmountWhen
Application fee2,040Once
Registration fee2,720Once
Refundable deposit13,500Once
PTA fund1,000Each term
Group insurance cover600Each term
Diary500Each year

Transport (per Term, 2026 Rates), KSh

The 2027 fee sheet does not include transport. Makini’s latest transport sheet for this campus (2026) uses the same seven price bands as Ngong Road, but zones the estates around State House:

ZoneExample areasOne wayTwo way
1Runda, Nyayo Embakasi, New Muthaiga, Thome, Kasarani, Kabete, Kitisuru, Karen, Ngong, Nyari, Ruaka42,62747,051
2Donholm, Pipeline, Fedha, Umoja, Buruburu, Imara Daima, Loresho, Mountain View, Kangemi, Eastleigh, Langata, South B and C36,62342,185
3Carnivore, Ngara, Dam Estate, Kibera, Dagoretti Corner, Parklands, Kariokor33,62938,053
4Upperhill, Madaraka, Nairobi West, Nyayo Highrise, Kileleshwa, Westlands, Riara Road, Adams Arcade, Woodley, Lavington, Gitanga Road32,88837,316
5Yaya, Galana Road, Upper Dennis Pritt Road (to St Georges), Kitale Lane, Upper Lenana Road28,02432,449
6Lower Dennis Pritt Road, Hurlingham, Lower Lenana Road, Jabavu Road, Rose Avenue25,01229,643
7State House Road, Valley Road, Mamlaka Road, University of Nairobi21,61526,246

Check your estate on the full PDF. Transport is only provided once the transport office (+254 718 932 479) approves an application form, and the 2027 rates may differ.

Discounts and How to Pay

  • Sibling discount: 5% off tuition from the fourth child, applied to the youngest sibling.
  • Annual discount: 5% for paying the whole year in advance. On Grade 4 tuition, that is about KSh 16,984.
  • ABSA Bank Kenya, Hurlingham branch, account 0451200518, The Makini School Limited; or M-Pesa paybill 932271. In both cases the account/reference is the student’s file number (numeric, up to six digits).
  • Fees are due on the first day of each term, before the child is admitted to class. Accounts: 0719 232 887.

A First-Year Example

A new Grade 1 learner in 2027 would pay 305,455 tuition + 2,040 application + 2,720 registration + 13,500 refundable deposit + 4,800 PTA and insurance (three terms) + 500 diary = KSh 329,015, before uniform, stationery and transport. This is our arithmetic.

How It Compares

State House Avenue is the lower-priced of Makini’s two central Nairobi primaries: Grade 1 costs KSh 17,122 less a year than at Makini Primary Ngong Road, and Grade 6 KSh 18,806 less. After Grade 6, learners usually move on to a junior school such as Makini Junior School Ngong Road. Public primary schools charge no tuition. For other private schools, see private CBC school fees and the fees hub.

Sources